2016

2016 Season
(continually updated as info becomes available)

Regular Season
DayDate MeetWhereOut of ClassBus Leaves CHS(very) Approx. bus return Race Start Times, Course Maps, Meet DetailsResults
Wed 8/17 Time Trials Waneka Lake N/AN/AN/A click here
Thur8/25Valmont Bike Park XC Race

Course Map (TYPO ON MAP: this year's course is only TWO laps, not three. Total distance is ~2mi)

Parking Map

Valmont Bike Park, Boulder1:40
2:007:30co-ed heats:

Heats

Heat 1 will begin at 3:30pm, with successive heats beginning every 25-30min. The final heat (heat 5) should start by 6:00pm.
click here

Golden Shoe:
John O'Malley and Alli Torres

Sat  9/3Centaurus Invitational
(Meet Website)
Waneka Lake, Lafayette, CON/AN/AN/ASchedule
Girls Varsity (Run 7, Score 5)- 9:00

Boys Varsity (Run 7, Score 5)- 9:30
Girls JV (Run 7, Score 5)- 10:00
Boys JV (Run 7, Score 5)- 10:30
Girls and Boys Open (unlimited)- 11:00
Awards- 11:45
click here

Golden Shoe:

Sabrina Stern and Alec Porterfield
Fri 9/9Liberty Bell Invitational

COURSE MAP
Heritage HS12:3012:508:00Schedule
We are Division 3 Division 2:
Boys A (Var, Run 7, Score 5)    4:05 4:25
Girls A (Var, Run 7, Score 5)    4:08 4:28
Boys B (JV, Run 7, Score 5)    5:45 5:05
Girls B (JV, Run 7, Score 5)    5:48 5:08
Boys C (Open)
    6:08
Girls C (Open)
    6:14
Awards ~6:30
click here

Golden Shoe:
Riley Geldean and Nathan Jager
Fri9/16Broomfield Invitational

COURSE MAP
Broomfield Commons Park1:402:007:30Schedule
MS Boys 2:30 PM

MS Girls 3:00 PM
JV Boys (unlimited entries) 3:30 PM
JV Girls (unlimited entries) 4:15 PM
Varsity Girls (Run 10, Score 5 runners) 5:00 PM
Varsity Boys (Run 10, Score 5 runners) 5:30 PM
click here

Golden Shoe:
Matthew
Januszewski and Kira Biener
Fri 9/23 Pat Patten Invitational

COURSE MAP
Viele Lake/ Fairview HS12:50
1:06 (after 6th)
1:10
1:30
6:30Schedule:
2:30 Girls JV race (unlimited entries)

3:10 Boys JV race (unlimited entries)
3:45 Girls Varsity race (7 runners)
4:15 Boys Varsity race (7 runners)
JV/Open Girls - 3:00
JV/Open Boys - 3:45
V Girls - 4:20
V Boys - 4:50

Awards: Top 2 teams in each race as well as top 10 finishers
click here

Golden Shoe:
Amalia Munding and David McGill

Tues10/4 Pat Amato
(Cancelled: In BVSD, no competition allowed on Rosh Hashanah)






Sat10/1 Andy Myers Invitational 


COURSE MAP
Island Grove Regional Park, Greeley N/A7:00
6:40
 1:30
Schedule
9:00 MS Boys All
9:30 MS Girls All
10:00 HS Boys JV/Open
10:30 HS Girls JV/Open
11:00 HS Boys Varsity
11:30 HS Girls Varsity
12:00 Awards

8:00 Middle School Boys All
8:30 Middle School Girls All
9:00 4A/5A Boys Varsity
9:30 2A/3A Boys Varsity
10:00 4A/5A Girls Varsity
10:30 2A/3A Girls Varsity
11:00 2A/3A/4A/5A Boys JV/Open
11:30 2A/3A/4A/5A Girls JV/Open
12:00 Awards

Awards: Top three high school teams in each division. Top ten individuals HS(each division).
click here


Golden Shoe:
Henry Bowman and Katie Hooten

Fri10/7 Northern Conference Championships @ North Lake Park, Loveland

vs.
Northern Conference:
Centaurus, Greeley Central, Longmont, Mountain View, Niwot, Northridge, Silver Creek, Thompson Valley

Course Map
North Lake Park, Loveland12:401:00 7:00Schedule
3:30 JV Girls
4:00 JV Boys
4:30 Varsity Girls
5:00 Varsity Boys




click here

Golden Shoe:
Emma Wager and Cooper Brown
Mon10/17Trailblazer Frosh/Soph Championships

Course Map
Utah Park, near Overland HS1:301:507:00Schedule
3:30 Freshman Boys

4:00 Freshman Girls
4:30 Sophomore Boys
5:00 Sophomore Girls

Awards: Following all races (Approx. 6:00 PM).
Medals to top 3 places in each of 4 categories.
Ribbons to 4th – 15th places in each category.
Trophies to the first place team in each category (top 3 score).

Course Records
9th Grade Boys: Josh Welo, Chaparal – 17:53.7 (2015)
9th Grade Girls: Lillian Markusch, Cherry Creek – 21:29.3 (2012)
10th Grade Boys: Jimmy Scavuzzo, Skyview Academy – 17:38.3 (2015)
10th Grade Girls: Marisa Welsh, Grandview – 21:27.4 (2013)
click here

Thur10/20 Regional Championships

TOP 4 teams, and top 15 individuals go to 4A State Championship.

vs.
4A Region 3: Abraham Lincoln, Alameda International, Arvada, Centaurus, Erie, George Washington, John F. Kennedy, Niwot, Standley Lake, Thomas Jefferson, Valor Christian, Vista Peak

Course Map

Venue Map
Cherry Creek State Park

(run in conjunction with the 5A Region 2 meet being hosted by Cherry Creek)

Parents and buses will be able to park for free at Cherry Creek High School (East Building) or Village Greens Park. Parking is limited inside Cherry Creek State Park so encourage your parents/ spectators to park in the other places. There is a $9 entry fee to enter the park and buses will not be allowed to go into the park for drop off without paying the fee.
1:101:307:00Schedule (we are the 4A races):

Coaches Meeting 2:30 at Hobie Hill Gazebo

Region 2 – 5A
Boys – 3:00 pm
Girls – 3:30 pm
Awards following Varsity Girls

Region 3 – 4A
Boys – 4:00 pm
Girls – 4:30 pm
Awards following Varsity Girls


click here

Golden Shoe:
Alex Hooten and Meghan Davinroy
Sat10/29 Colorado Cross Country State Championships

Course Map

Spectator Info





Norris Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs1:10 (Friday)1:30
(White Buses)
~3pm (Saturday)9:00 - Unified Race, 700 Meters
9:20 - 4A Boys
10:00 - 3A Girls
10:40 - 4A Girls
11:20 - 3A Boys
12:00 - 5A Girls
12:40 - 2A Boys
1:20 - 5A Boys
2:00 - 2A Girls

Only time for a course preview: Friday, 3:00 - 5:00 pm
click here

Golden Shoe:

Thur11/10XC Awards Banquet, 6-7:30pm
Commons (Cafeteria)   Dress is formal.

As is tradition, we ask that families potluck food:
Freshmen- Drinks
Sophomores- Salads Main Dish (to feed ~6-8)
Juniors- Drinks Dessert
Seniors- Bread Salads
 

Subpages (1): 2015
Ċ
Devin Rourke,
Sep 18, 2016, 5:04 PM
Ċ
Devin Rourke,
Sep 27, 2016, 5:06 PM
ĉ
Devin Rourke,
Oct 11, 2016, 8:33 AM
Ċ
Devin Rourke,
Oct 11, 2016, 8:31 AM
Ċ
Devin Rourke,
Aug 30, 2016, 4:36 PM
Ċ
MAP.pdf
(397k)
Devin Rourke,
Aug 18, 2016, 9:28 AM
ą
Devin Rourke,
Oct 4, 2016, 8:50 AM
Ċ
Devin Rourke,
Aug 18, 2016, 9:27 AM
ą
Devin Rourke,
Oct 5, 2016, 10:00 AM