2017-2018 Season

 2017-2018 Season Results:
27-2 Overall Record
10-0 Record in Pioneer District Play
Pioneer District Regular Season Champions
Pioneer District Tournament Champions
 Region 1C Champions
Final Four Appearance (4th in school history)
VHSL Class 1A State Champions (2nd in school history)


OpponentVenueResult
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Floyd County Floyd County 66-62 (L) OT 
Stuarts Draft PMHS 47-9 (W) 
Martinsville PMHS 58-40 (W) 
Floyd County PMHS 55-33 (W) 
Gate City Emory & Henry College (King Center) 53-22 (W) 
Rockbridge County Rockbridge County 76-13 (W) 
Rockbridge County PMHS 70-21 (W) 
Highland PMHS 89-7 (W) 
Eastern Montgomery PMHS 97-13 (W) 
Narrows Narrows 73-29 (W) 
Craig Coutny Craig County 88-13 (W) 
Faith Christian Roanoke College's Cregger Center  65-26 (W) 
Bath County PMHS 82-11 (W) 
Highland  Higland 84-19 (W) 
Narrows PMHS 77-28 (W) 
Lord Botetourt Rockbridge County 56-50 (L) 
Covington Covington 78-15 (W) 
Eastern Montgomery Eastern Montgomery 82-14 (W) 
Craig County PMHS 93-15 (W) 
Broadway Salem (Adam Ward Classic) 63-33 (W) 
Covington PMHS 78-26 (W) 
Craig County Bath County (District Tournament Semifinals) 64-9 (W) 
Covington Bath County (District Tournament Finals) 84-24 (W) 
Rural Retreat PMHS (Quarterfinals of the Region 1C Tournament) 79-18 (W) 
George Wythe Eastern Montgomery (Semifinals of the Region 1C Tournament) 57-33 (W) 
Galax Eastern Montgomery (Finals of the Region 1C Tournament) 59-47 (W) 
Rye Cove Roanoke College's Cregger Center (Quarterfinals of the VHSL Class 1A State Tournament) 54-36 (W) 
Eastside UVA-Wise's Prior J. Convocation Center (Semifinals of the VHSL Class 1A State Tournament) 69-29 (W) 
Surry County VCU's Siegel Center (Finals of the VHSL Class 1A State Tournament) 51-42 (W)

Pioneer District Standings & Final Results

TeamDistrict WinsDistrict LossesOverall Record
Parry McCluer 10 17-2 
Narrows 9-7 
Covington 8-7 
Eastern Montgomery 5-14 
Craig County 4-11 
Bath County 2-12 
Highland 2-14 


Regular Season Champion: Parry McCluer
District Tournament Champion: Parry McCluer
Player of the Year: Maggie Guynn (Senior)-Narrows
Coach of the Year: Adam Gilbert-Parry McCluer

PMHS District Team Members
Peyton Mohler- 1st team
Madison Dunlap- 1st team
Hannah Craft- 1st team 
Kate Beverley- 1st team
Emma Camden-2nd team
Allison Coleman-2nd team
Tristen Clark-2nd team
Maggie Patterson- 2nd team 
Hailey Huffman- Honorable mention
Tristen Clark- Honorable mention


Region 1C Standings 

TeamOverall RecordDistrict RecordDistrict (# Rank)



Galax 22-4 11-1 Mt. Empire (#1) 
George Wythe 15-11 8-2 Mt. Empire (#2) 
Bland County 10-9 5-5 Mt. Empire (#3) 
Rural Retreat 13-5 7-3 Mt. Empire (#4) 
Auburn 4-13 0-10 Mt. Empire (#7) 
Parry McCluer 24-2 10-0 Pioneer (#1) 
Covington 15-12 6-4 Pioneer (#2) 
Narrows 9-7 5-2 Pioneer (#3) 
Craig Coutny 4-10 2-5 Pioneer (#4) 
Eastern Montgomery 2-13 4-4 Pioneer (#5) 
Highland  1-8 2-13 Pioneer (#6) 
Bath County 1-11 0-4 Pioneer (#7) 


2017-2018 Class 1A Region "C" Tournament

Quarterfinals @ Higher Seed (2/19/18)
#1 Parry McCluer (79) vs. #4 Rural Retreat (18)...6:00 pm
#2 George Wythe (68) vs. #3 Narrows (41)...6:00 pm
#1 Galax (69) vs. #4 Craig County (31)...6:00 pm
#2 Covington (49) vs. #3 Bland County (38)...6:00 pm

Semifinals @ Eastern Montgomery High School (2/21/18)

Game 1-#1 Galax (79) vs. #2 Covington (21)...6:00 pm
Game 2-#1 Parry McCluer (57) vs. #2 George Wythe (33)...7:30 pm 

Finals @ Eastern Montgomery High School (2/23/18)

Girls' Finals- #1 Parry McCluer (59) vs. #1 Galax (47) 6:00 pm 
Boy's Finals- 7:45 pm


Region 1C Champion: Parry McCluer
Region 1C Runner-up: Galax
Player of the Year: Essence Brown- Galax
Coach of the Year: Adam Gilbert- Parry McCluer

PMHS All-Region Team Members
Peyton Mohler- 1st Team
Madison Dunlap- 1st Team
Kate Beverley- 1st Team
Hannah Craft- 2nd Team
Comments