About Us‎ > ‎

Burlington Players Show History

See below for a description of the EMACT DASH awards.   Also notice some question marks, especially in the early years.  Our memories are fading.  If you think you can fill in the blanks, do let us know!

2017 - 2018

Incorruptible

directed by Chris Rose

The Exact Center of The
Universe

directed by Ben Delatizky


One Man, Two Guvnors

directed by Kristin Hughes

Company

directed by Rachel Fennell 


2016 - 2017

I Hate Hamlet

directed by Al "Gus" Pirnie

The Farnsworth Invention

directed by Kristin Hughes

2 DASH nominations

DASH Winner!
BEST PROPS COORDINATION (PLAY) 
Katie Moore

Getting Sara Married

directed by Chris Rose

Man of La Mancha

directed by Ben Delatizky 

1 DASH nomination

2015 - 2016

The Great American Trailer Park Musical

directed by Kristin Hughes

6 DASH nominations

Any Given Monday

directed by Russell R. Greene

Book of Days

directed by Ben Delatizky

Leading Ladies

directed by Chris Rose 

1 DASH nomination

2014 - 2015

Urinetown

directed by Russell Greene

3 DASH nominations

A Nice Family Gathering

directed by Chris Rose

The Left Hand Singing

directed by Rachel Fennell

1 DASH nomination

The Nerd

directed by Kristin Hughes

2 DASH nominations 

 

(summer '14) 

The Last Five Years

directed by Rachel Fennell

 

(winter '15) 

Love Letters

directed by Jen Howard

 

(spring'15) 

Once on this Island (Winnmere Family Theater)

directed by Rachell Fennell

1 DASH nomination


2013 - 2014

Sandbag, Stage Left

directed by Chris Rose

The 39 Steps

directed by Kristin Hughes

7 DASH nominations

DASH Winners!
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT (PLAY)
Jill Maroni-Flemming

BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE (PLAY)
"The Clowns" Jim Fitzpatrick and Allie Corwin

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

directed by Rachel Fennell

2 DASH nominations

Bill W & Dr. Bob

directed by Fred Robbins

4 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST COSTUME DESIGN (PLAY)
Jan-Schmiege Ferguson


2012 - 2013

Little Shop of Horrors

directed by Rachel Fennell

Circle Mirror Transformation

directed by Mark Usher

6 DASH nominations

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress

directed by Karen Dervin

4 DASH nominations

Second Samuel

directed by Celia Couture

6 DASH nominations


2011 - 2012

Jake’s Women

directed by Ben Delatizky

The Boys Next Door

directed by Jen Howard

4 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST LEAD ACTOR (PLAY)
Eric Lamarche

Radium Girls

directed by Celia Couture

7 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST DIRECTION (PLAY)
Celia Couture

A Man of No Importance

directed by Rachel Fennell

1 DASH nomination

DASH Winners
SPECIAL CONSULTANT'S CHOICE AWARDS -
EXCELLENCE UNDER PRESSURE
Adam Sell

(summer '11) 

The Guys

directed by Ben Delatizky


2010 - 2011

Kimberly Akimbo

directed by Russell Greene

second.

directed by Rachel Fennell

1 DASH nomination

Expecting Isabel

directed by Jen Howard

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

directed by Ben Delatizky

2009 - 2010

Don’t Dress for Dinner

directed by Don Pinelle and Jen Howard

Sylvia

directed by John Pease

1 DASH nomination

Side Man

directed by Ben Delatizky

6 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (PLAY)
Eric Jacobsen

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

directed by Russell Greene

2008 - 2009

And Then There Were None

directed by Hallyann Gifford

Broadway Bound

directed by Ben Delatizky

2 DASH nominations

Over the River and Through the Woods

directed by Jen Howard

Nunsense

directed by Rachel Fennell

2007 - 2008

Dearly Beloved

directed by Chris Rose

The Violet Hour

directed by Ben Delatizky

1 DASH nomination

The Graduate

directed by Rachel Fennell

Godspell

directed by Dana Siegal

2006 - 2007

California Suite

directed by Chris Rose

4 DASH nominations

Veronica’s Room

directed by Russell Greene

8 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST PRODUCTION (NON-MUSICAL)
Veronica's Room

ACTRESS (NON-MUSICAL)
Margaret McCarthy

PROPS COORDINATION (NON-MUSICAL)
Russ Greene & Tim Rose

Red Hot & Cole

directed by Jen Howard

On Golden Pond

directed by Rick Stewart and Rachel Fennell

4 DASH nominations

(summer '06) 

Rounding Third

directed by Ben Delatizky

1 DASH nomination

DASH Winners

ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Alan Park


2005 - 2006

Odd Couple

directed by Chris Rose

Smell of the Kill

directed by Ben Delatizky

8 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
PROPS COORDINATION - STRAIGHT PLAY
Jo Graney, Connie McCarthy

SET DESIGN - STRAIGHT PLAY
Pam Lemieux

SET DRESSING - STRAIGHT PLAY
Jo Graney, Connie McCarthy

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - STRAIGHT PLAY
Jennifer Soucy

Wait Until Dark

directed by Michelle Fisher

6 DASH nominations

City of Angels

directed by Dana Siegal

4 DASH nominations


2004 - 2005

All in the Timing

directed by Chris Rose and Michelle Fisher

Memory of Water

directed by Al Pirnie

Proof

directed by Ben Delatizky

8 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST IGHTING DESIGN (PLAY)
Pam LeMieux
 

Out of Sight..Out of Murder

directed by Rick Stewart

2003 - 2004

The Night of Jan 16th

directed by Karen Dervin and Michelle Fisher

2 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP DESIGN (PLAY)
Sandy Armstrong & Kerry Clarke

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (PLAY)
Jennifer Howard & Kerry Clarke

Stop Kiss

directed by Russell Greene

4 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (PLAY)
Dan Gelinas

Dearly Departed

directed by Rick Stewart

2 DASH nominations

Lies & Legends

directed by Dana Siegal

8 DASH nominations

DASH Winners
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (MUSICAL)
Michael Condon


2002 - 2003

Laughter on the 23rd Floor

directed by Rick Stewart

Hot L Baltimore

directed by Mike Jacobs

Accomplice

directed by Russell Greene

Secret Garden

directed by Jen Howard

2001 - 2002

To Gillian on her 37th Birthday

directed by Rick Stewart

Last Night of Ballyhoo

directed by Fred Robbins

Widow’s Blind Date

directed by Nancy Curran Willis

The Man Who Came to Dinner

directed by Jen Howard

2000 - 2001

On the Razzle

directed by Fred Robbins

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little

directed by Michael Jacobs

Morning’s at Seven

directed by Dave Sheppard 

Diary of Anne Frank

directed by Rick Stewart

1999 - 2000

How the Other Half Loves

directed by Rick Stewart

Other People’s Money

directed by David Berti

Extremities

directed by Dave Sheppard

Lost in Yonkers

directed by Jen Howard

1998 - 1999

Crimes of the Heart

directed by ?

Man With the Plastic Sandwich

directed by Larry Devlin

All My Sons

directed by Jen Howard

Beau Jest

directed by Russell Greene

1997 - 1998

Lend Me a Tenor

directed by Mike Jacobs

I’ll Be Back Before Midnight

directed by Al Pirnie

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

directed by David Sheppard

Steel Magnolias

directed by JulieAnn Govang

1996 - 1997

Arsenic & Old Lace

directed by Jen Howard

Dirty Work at the Crossroads

directed by Rick Stewart

Crossing Delancy

directed by Nancy Curran Willis

Whose Life is it Anyway?

directed by Jennifer Soucy

1995 - 1996

Rumors

directed by Rick Stewart

12 Angry Men

directed by Jen Howard and Jennifer Soucy

Social Security

directed by Larry Devlin

A… My Name is Alice

directed by Al Pirnie

1994 - 1995

Dial M for Murder

directed by ?

Amateurs

directed by Jen Howard

Lips Together, Teeth Apart

directed by Al Pirnie

The Nerd

directed by Marcia Levin

1993 - 1994

Deathtrap

directed by Nancy Curran Willis

Sorry Wrong Chimney

directed by Rick Stewart

Blithe Spirit

directed by Mike Jacobs

Prelude to a Kiss

directed by Jen Howard

1992 - 1993

Agnes of God

directed by Nancy Curran Willis

Isn’t It Romantic

directed by Karen McDonald

The Hollow

directed by Marianne Mazzo

Romance / Romance

directed by Susan Hodder

1991 - 1992

The Odd Couple

directed by ?

Tomfoolery

directed by Rick Stewart

Our Town

directed by Jen Howard

The Importance of Being Earnest

directed by Al Pirnie

1990 - 1991

Run for Your Wife

directed by Rick Stewart

The Fantasticks

directed by Russell Greene

Dark of the Moon

directed by Fred Robbins

The Boys Next Door

directed by Susan Hodder

1989 - 1990

Gaslight

directed by ?

The Dining Room

directed by Al Hodder

Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

directed by Fred Robbins

Olympus on My Mind

directed by Russell Greene

1988 - 1989

The Foreigner

directed by ?

The Real Inspector Hound/God

directed by Donna Corbett?

You Can’t Take it With You

directed by ?

They’re Playing Our Song

directed by Rick Stewart

1987 - 1988

Vanities

directed by ?

Butterflies Are Free

directed by Jen Howard

True West

directed by Fred Robbins

Baby

directed by Rick Stewart

1986 - 1987

Godspell

directed by Susan Hodder

Habeas Corpus

directed by Al Hodder

?

directed by ?

?

directed by ?

1985 - 1986

Our First Year at the

Park Playhouse!


(summer '86) 

Seven Year Itch

directed by Rick Stewart




DASH (Distinguished Achievement and Special Honors) is a year-end awards program begun in 2003, that is sponsored by EMACT (Eastern Massachusetts Association of Community Theaters) as a way of recognizing outstanding performance and production values as displayed by its member groups during the course of the theater season.  Two consultants view each participating production and score them in a number of performance and design categories based on a standard scoring criteria. Scores are tabulated at season's end with the top six scores in each category receiving a DASH Award Nomination and the top score receiving the DASH Award at the annual EMACT DASH Gala.