Bassick‎ > ‎

Bridgeport Athletics Home Page


https://twitter.com/AD_Bridgeport


Attention:  All forms must be complete before athletic participation.

Click on the links provided for the necessary information and forms.

  1. Student and Parent Concussion Informed Consent Form
    • Click on the above link to access form and all other pertinent information.
  2. Sports Physical 
    • A sports physical is good for 13 months and is required in order to participate in any sport.
  3. Parent Permission Slip
    • In addition to granting permission to participate, this provides coaches, trainers and athletic staff valuable contact information in case of an emergency.
  4. Sudden Cardiac Arrest Plan and Consent Form
    • Click on the above link to access form and all other pertinent information.

Congratulations to the Bassick boys basketball team for winning the Constitution State Conference Championship!

The Harding Soccer team won the CSC Boys Soccer Championship for the second year in a row!  



FCIAC and Class L
L State Champion in the 55 meter:  Kanazjae Brown of Central High School 


.
Xavier Bass of Harding won the Class L State Wrestling Championship at 195 lbs

Live HAN Network

Bassick's Sachin Manning was named "Best in Field" at the Constitution State Conference Indoor Track Championship.



Please click here if you would like to contribute to the Bridgeport Field of Dreams Foundation.

Click here if you are interested in playing sports in college.



SPRING SPORTS BEGIN ON MARCH 20th
*Locations and times are subject to change due to poor weather conditions.

BASSICK

Date

Team

Time

Location

Monday 3/20

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

2:30 pm

3:30 pm

2:30 pm

2:30 pm

Bassick Old Gym

Cesar Batalla Gym

Bassick New Gym

Bassick New Gym

Tuesday 3/21

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

2:30 pm

3:30 pm

2:30 pm

2:30 pm

Bassick Old Gym

Cesar Batalla Gym

Bassick New Gym

Bassick New Gym

Wednesday 3/22

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

2:30 pm

3:30 pm

2:30 pm

2:30 pm

Bassick Old Gym

Cesar Batalla Gym

Bassick New Gym

Bassick New Gym

Thursday 3/23

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

2:30 pm

3:30 pm

2:30 pm

2:30 pm

Bassick Old Gym

Cesar Batalla Gym

Bassick New Gym

Bassick New Gym

Friday 3/24

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

2:30 pm

3:30 pm

2:30 pm

2:30 pm

Bassick Old Gym

Cesar Batalla Gym

Bassick New Gym

Bassick New Gym


CENTRAL

Date

Team

Time

Location

Monday 3/20

Softball

Track and Field (girls and boys)

Tennis (girls and boys)

Baseball

3:00-4:10

4:15-5:25

5:30-6:40

6:45-8:00

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Tuesday 3/21

Track and Field (girls and boys)

Tennis (girls and boys)

Softball

Baseball

3:00-4:10

4:15-5:25

5:30-6:40

6:45-8:00

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Wednesday 3/22

Baseball

Tennis (boys and girls)

Softball

Track and Field (girls and boys)

12:30-2:50

3:00-4:40

4:45-6:25

6:30-8:00

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Thursday 3/23

Softball

Track and Field

Tennis

Baseball

3:00-4:10

4:15-5:25

5:30-6:40

6:45-8:00

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Friday 3/24

Track and Field (girls and boys)

Tennis (girls and boys)

Softball

Baseball

3:00-4:10

4:15-5:25

5:30-6:40

6:45-8:00

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym

Main Gym


HARDING

Date

Team

Time

Location

Monday 3/20

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

3:00 -4:30 pm

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Main Gym

Auxiliary Gym

Lobby Outside Auxiliary Gym

Lobby Outside Auxiliary Gym

Tuesday 3/21

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00pm

3:00 pm

Auxiliary Gym

Main Gym

TBD

TBD

Wednesday 3/22

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Main Gym

Auxiliary Gym

TBD

TBD

Thursday 3/23

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Auxiliary Gym

Main Gym

TBD

TBD

Friday 3/24

Baseball

Softball

Girls Track

Boys Track

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00-4:30 pm

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Main Gym

Auxilary Gym

TBD

TBD


All Bridgeport students attending Fairchild Wheeler or Bridgeport Military Academy are welcome to play sports at their home school.  If you are unsure of which school you should play for, please call 203-275-1392.

All students must have all of their paperwork completed before trying out:
1.  Concussion Form
2.  Sudden Cardiac Arrest Form
3.  Permission Slip
4.  Physical




For any high school sports schedule, please visit this link to the CIAC Sports Website.

Please click the link above for any Bassick, Central or Harding Athletic Schedule!


BASSICK


Bassick Athletic Director: Patrick O’Rourke     

porourke@bridgeportedu.net

Fall Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Football

Brandon Blank

coachbblank@gmail.com

Boys Soccer

Sal Hanaif

coachsaleh@gmail.com

Girls Soccer

Mike Nembhard

realnembs@gmail.com

Girls Volleyball

Jeremy Susi

jsusi@bridgeportedu.net

Cheerleading

Kristi Wisse

kwisse@bridgeportedu.net

 

Winter Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Boys Basketball

Bernie Lofton

blofton@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Basketball

Keith Pierce

kpierce@bridgeportedu.net

Cheerleading

Kristi Wisse

kwisse@bridgeportedu.net

 

Spring Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Baseball

St. V Padilla

coachsp15@gmail.com

Softball

María Flores

Mflores1@bridgeportedu.net

Boys Outdoor Track

Greg Roderick

groderick@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Outdoor Track

Wes Daniels

Wesley722@yahoo.com



CENTRAL

Central Athletic Director: Daniel Coleman    

dcoleman1@bridgeportedu.net

Fall Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Football

Mike Farrell

mfarrell@bridgeportedu.net

Boys Soccer

Jay Silverman

jsilverman@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Soccer

Tarek Hanaif

thanaif@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Volleyball

Carol Ortiz

cortiz2@bridgeportedu.net

Cheerleading

Marissa Colon

mcolon@bridgeportedu.net

 

Winter Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Boys Basketball

Barry McLeod

bmcleod@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Basketball

Dianne Nolan

dnolan@bridgeportedu.net

Cheerleading

Marissa Colon

mcolon@bridgeportedu.net

 

Spring Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Baseball

Joseph Pagan

Paganjoseph817@yahoo.com

Softball

Kate Preston

kpreston@bridgeportedu.net

Boys Outdoor Track

David Viesto

dviesto@bridgeportedu.net 

Girls Outdoor Track

Mike Nembard

realnembs@gmail.com

  

HARDING


Harding Athletic Director: Andrew Grasso     

agrasso@bridgeportedu.net

Fall Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Football

Eddie Santiago

coache.santiago@yahoo.com

Boys Soccer

Anthony Bonaventura

abonaventura@bridgeoportedu.net

Girls Soccer

Miguel Seclen

mseclen@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Volleyball

LaDonna Bigelow

coach1.bigelow@hotmail.com

Cheerleading

Hannah Hanshaw

hannahhanshaw2@gmail.com

 

Winter Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Boys Basketball

Charles Clemons

cclemons@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Basketball

Shaun Wrinn

swrinn@bridgeportedu.net

Cheerleading

Hannah Hanshaw

hannahhanshaw2@gmail.com

 

Spring Sports Information

SPORT

COACH

E-MAIL

Baseball

Gary Diaz

gdiaz@bridgeportedu.net

Softball

Randall Church

rchurch@bridgeportedu.net

Boys Outdoor Track

Jamsey Codrington

jcodrington@bridgeportedu.net

Girls Outdoor Track

LaDonna Bigelow

coach1.bigelow@hotmail.com

 






Picture
Harding Boys Basketball won the CSC Basketball Championship