HOME‎ > ‎News & Events‎ > ‎

Bruin Girls take state in 4x800m relay

posted May 13, 2017, 5:25 PM by Granger Meador   [ updated May 13, 2017, 5:38 PM ]
State Girls 6A 4x800m Relay Champions

Rilee Rigdon, Alyse Littlesun, Madi Taylor, and Shay Stayton are the State Champions in the 6A Girls 4x800m Relay! 

Rigdon also took 2nd in the 800m Girls event. Other 2nd place finishers included Henry Williams in the 3200m Boys event, and David Kelley in the High Jump. Rigdon also took 3rd in the 1600m and 3200m Girls events. Overall, the girls team ranked 4th in the state, and the boys ranked 13th.

Seventeen Bartlesville High School students qualified for the state 6A track and field meet in Yukon on Friday and Saturday, May 12-13, 2017:

Girls
Sarah Covell (100H, 300H)
Alysse Littlesun (4x800m Relay)
Trinity Parker (High Jump, Long Jump)
Rilee Rigdon (4x800m Relay, 800m, 1600m, 3200m)
Paige Sauer (Pole Vault)
Shay Stayton (4x800m Relay, 1600m, 3200m)
Madi Taylor (4x800m Relay)
Karleigh Zoeller (Shot Put)
Cambria Snyder (manager)

Boys 
Caleb Eiden (4x800m Relay)
Noah Eiden (4x800m Relay, 800)
JohnDavid Lancaster (4x800m Relay, 1600m)
Nathan Lauritsen (3200m)
David Kelley (High Jump)
Cody Kessling (Shot Put)
James Martinez (1600m, 3200m)
Treavor Taylor (4x800m Relay)
Henry Williams (1600m, 3200m)


STATE 6A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

for the Bartlesville Bruins


Team: Girls ranked 4th, Boys 13th

4x800m Relay - Girls [Rigdon, Littlesun, Taylor, Stayton] (1st)
4x800m Relay - Boys [Eiden, Eiden, Martinez, Lancaster] (7th)
Discus - Keesling (12th)
Long Jump - Parker (7th)
100 Hurdles - Covell (12th)
3200m Girls - Rigdon (3rd), Stayton (4th)
3200m Boys - Williams (2nd), Lauritsen (4th), Martinez (11th)
800m Girls - Rigdon (2nd)
800m Boys - Eiden (8th)
High Jump - Kelley (2nd)
Pole Vault - Sauer (7th)
Shot Put - Zoeller (8th)
300 Hurdles - Covell (8th)
1600m Girls - Rigdon (3rd), Stayton (5th)
1600m Boys - Williams (4th), Lancaster (8th), Martinez (11th)


Congratulations to the students and varsity track head coach Bon Bennett, distance running coaches David Ayres and Brett Turowski, and throwing coach Amanda Hancock.

Overall State 5A-6A Track & Field Results