Home‎ > ‎BHS News‎ > ‎

Senior Awards 2018

posted May 24, 2018, 8:49 AM by Tina Steele   [ updated May 24, 2018, 8:50 AM ]
Bruins Logo

BARTLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2018 AWARDS PROGRAM 

May 18, 2018
Chairperson: Assistant Principal Marsha Fouts 
Marshals – Aarya Ghonasgi & Megan Talbot, Juniors, Bartlesville High School



AWARD

PRESENTER

RECIPIENT(S)

1

BHS Seniors to the United States Military

SFC Lance Miller

 

 

1

 

Sgt. Hernandez,
US Marine Corps

Garrett McClintock

 

1

 

Sgt. Webster,
US Army

Keyana Sutton

Luke Loeb

2

Lowe Family Young Scholars Award

Karen Lowe-Alton
Julie Pranger
Kristy Briggs

Jamie Mertins
Marisol Aranda
Keyonna Schutz

 

2

Bartlesville Rotary Essay Scholarship

Karen Lowe-Alton

Allison Biddinger

 

3

Jeff Potter Memorial Scholarship

Caleb Potter

Rilee Rigdon

 

4

Truity Credit Union Scholarship

Kelly Diven

Andrew Day

 

5

Bartlesville Education Association Scholarship

Heather Boyle

Blake Buoy

Kyle Stone

6

PFLAG

Susan Lagal &
Tim Hudson

Robbyn Gill

Olivia Holder

7

Gulley Family Scholarship

Kristy Briggs

Keyonna Schutz

Tyler Riley

8

Salty Seniors Actors Troupe Scholarship

Susan Lagal

Michaela Wilson

 

9

Rick & Suzy Wamsley Memorial Scholarship

Lew Wamsley

Trevor Marshall

 

10

All Sports Booster Award

Angel Bradshaw

Allison Biddinger
Rilee Rigdon

James Martinez
Andrew Day

11

Birdies for Scholarships

Bob Pomeroy

Faith Hopkins

Matt Russell

12

Blair Thompson Russell Memorial Scholarship

Zoe Thompson &
Krista Thompson

Kasidy McNeill

 

13

Charles B. Greene Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Brendon Swisher

James Martinez

 

14

Col-High Wildcats Memorial Scholarship

George Tarbox

Travis Everett
Robbyn Gill

Mabel Glock
Olivia Holder

15

American Heritage Bank Scholarship

Holly Daniels

Andrea Hernandez

 

16

Denny “Zoot” Freeman Memorial Music Scholarship

Jim Hess

Michaela Wilson

 

17

Susan M. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Ed Schmidt

Meghan Gilliland

 

18

Craig Woods Family Pom Scholarship

Stephanie Stewart

Story Martin

Katie Newcomb

19

Daryl Reese Memorial Award

Spence Rigdon

John Cone

 

19

Eric Krase Scholarship

Spence Rigdon

Grant Yardley

 

20

Bartlesville Boys & Girls Club
Youth of 2018

Cheryl Streets

Kismet Okyere

 

21

On the Rock Ministries
Joyce Bond Higher Reach Scholarship

Andy Dossett &
Christine Dancer

Halle Warneke

 

22

Louis Skurcenski Memorial Scholarship

Ricky Snelling

Callie Krause

James Martinez

23

Bartlesville Civic Ballet Company Scholarship

Stephanie Hathaway

Chloe Cunningham

 

24

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship

Mary Johnson

Mabel Glock

 

25

Todd Family Memorial Scholarship

Joe Todd

Rachel Brown

 

26

Randy & Dustin Lawrence Memorial Scholarship

Linda Myer

Andrea Hernandez

 

27

Lennie Baker Memorial Scholarship

Rachelle Wilson

Connor Burns

 

28

Bartlesville Daybreak Rotary Scholarship

Susan Dick

Alyssa Cole

Kasidy McNeill

29

Carol Ann Cone Legacy Scholarship

Todd Cone

Mabel Glock

 

30

Masonic Students of Today Award

Dace Tom &
Karl Franks

Natalie James

Matthew Russell

31

Northern Oklahoma Section of the American Chemical Society

Excellence in Chemistry Award

Dr. Mazi Sardashti

James Martinez

 

32

Choir Booster Club Music Scholarship

Kori Leeper

Matthew Coordsen
Garrett Lee

Jonathan Rathbone

33

Bartlesville Art Association Scholarship

Dedra Morgan &
Amy Jenkins

Brigette Bulleigh
Mabel Glock

Chandler Henderson

34

Downtown Kiwanis Senior of the Year Award

Jeanette Miller

Allison Biddinger

 

35

Stevens Family Scholarship

Elaine Stevens

Mabel Glock

James Martinez

36

Jane Phillips Society

Gail Barnett

Hannah King

 

37

Play for Burk Foundation Scholarship

Clinton & Tamara Hansen

Mabel Glock

 

38

Service League of Bartlesville Awards

Carol Beck &
Michelle Swaney

Jordyn Eldridge

Keyonna Schutz

39

Russell W. Davis Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Hicks

Ashlyn Nakvinda

Kallie Nunley

40

Angie Swigart Memorial Scholarship

Leroy Shepherd

Destiny Harris
Kimalee Lawrence

Shelbie Roberson

41

Larry Houchin Sportsmanship Award

Annie Houchin

Ashlynn Nakvinda

Matt Russell

42

National Honor Society Outstanding Leadership Scholarship

Warren Neff

Sarah Covell
Addie Deffenbaugh

Chloé Maye
Paige Sauer

42

National Honor Society Outstanding Service Scholarship

Warren Neff

Isabella Snell

 

43

The Kiddie Park Hopes & Dreams Education Fund Scholarship

David & Elaine Lea

Shanice Collins

 

44

Ken Dolezal Memorial Scholarship

Linda Dolezal

Olivia Holder

 

45

Prevailing Bruin Scholarship

Susan Staats

Gary Hoover

 

46

Knights of Columbus

Rob Fries, Sr.

Hannah King

Danielle Poquette

47

Thomas B. Reid Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Brown

Max Goad

 

48

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship

Patricia Anduss

Kaylee Cromwell

 

49

Louis R. Schafer Memorial Scholarship

Leslie Sexson

Greta Olsen

 

50

Jimmy Reid Memorial Scholarship

Jerry Gray

Echo Davis

 

51

Betty Dawson Turk Memorial Award

Jen Ward

Jordyn Eldridge
Cynthia Ramirez

Matthew Coordsen
Roniell Millien

52

Robert Miller Kane Scholarship

Greg Tackett

Matt Russell

 

52

Tom Tunin Award

Greg Tackett

Jake Bilger

 

53

Fred J. & Rosemary Quintana Memorial Scholarship

Crestley Tyree

Gary Hoover

 

54

OU Alumni Association of Bartlesville Scholarship

Charlie Daniels

Mabel Glock
Olivia Holder

William Walton

54

Washington County Soccer Club Award

Charlie Daniels

Isabella Vaclaw

 

55

Harry & Wanna Brookby Scholarship

Bo Brookby

Paige Sauer

 

56

Brett Starcevich Memorial Scholarship

Patty Rule

Robbyn Gill

 

57

Sean David Conover Memorial Scholarship

Mitsuye Conover

Alana Blackwood
Alexandria Dickson
Nicholas Hymel
Isabella Snell

Matthew Russell
Rebecca Watson
Madeline Wolfe
Zachary Woods

58

Brooksie Peyton Foundation Scholarship

Judge Jan Dreiling

Alyssa Cole

Olivia Holder

59

Students of the Year

Marsha Fouts

Madisann Taylor

John Cone

60

Principal’s Students of the Year

LaDonna Chancellor

Greta Olsen

Zachary Woods

60

Oklahoma Academic All-Stater

LaDonna Chancellor

Allison Biddinger

 

60

National Merit Commended Students

LaDonna Chancellor

Markus Klawun
James Martinez

Zachary Woods

60

National Merit Semifinalist

LaDonna Chancellor

Lukas Cochran

 

60

National Merit Finalists

LaDonna Chancellor

Sarah Covell
Hannah Linzy

Greta Olsen

Ċ
Tina Steele,
May 24, 2018, 8:49 AM