Home‎ > ‎BHS News‎ > ‎

66th Annual Bartlesville District Science Fair results

posted Feb 26, 2018, 3:11 PM by Granger Meador   [ updated Feb 26, 2018, 3:21 PM ]
State Science Fair Attendees
The students in the photo were selected to attend the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on April 5-6, 2018 in Ada, OK (some students who were selected for state fair are not pictured; click here for a complete district listing)
The 66th annual Bartlesville District Science Fair was held at the Phillips 66 Research Center in Bartlesville on February 23-24, 2018.

Going to International Fair

ISEF
Three Bartlesville High School students' projects were selected to compete at the International Science and Engineering Fair(ISEF):
  • Rachel Brown, "Effects of Salinity on Aedes aegypti mosquito blood meal selection"
  • James Boudreaux, "An Investigation into Wireless Power Transmission"
  • Edwin Ding, "The Optimal Truss" 
ISEF Attendees

Those students and their teachers will be sent to the ISEF in Pittsburgh, PA from May 13-18, 2018.

Going to State Fair
State Fair
The following students at the district fair were selected to attend the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on April 5-6 in Ada:
  • Maha Achour
  • Julianna Ahlert
  • Diego Alberto-Lopez
  • Maurie Armstrong
  • Tanner Benbrook
  • Khayla Black
  • James Boudreaux
  • Kate Boudreaux
  • Michael Brockman
  • Rachel Brown
  • Claire Chipinda & Kianna Shaw
  • McKenzie Cummings
  • Edwin Ding
  • Bryce Goodin
  • Claire Griffin
  • Claire Hopkins
  • Annaleah Hough
  • David Kelley
  • Morgan King & Tarun Vinodkumar
  • Levi Kreider
  • Colton McCullough
  • Charlie Olsen
  • Sydney Potts
  • Christopher Rathman
  • Amelia Ray & Isabel Zielenski
  • Peyton Ridley
  • Anisha Sharma
  • Catherine Sheffield
  • Keith Shelts
  • Rhiannon Silva
  • Bryson Waugh & Trevor Waugh
  • Sara Wiley
  • Eli Winter
  • Stone Yang
  • Mikayla Yucra
Alternates:
  • Madelynn Shambles
  • Max Williams
  • Joyce Yang
  • Elena Fries & Meghan Landers
  • Sloan Hewitt

Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research
Marvin Johnson
In recognition of the 66th year of its sponsorship of the district fair, Phillips 66 provided funding for a special award. The Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research was named in honor of the late Phillips 66 researcher who was a prolific inventor and earned over 280 patents, primarily in the refining area, during his career with Phillips.

Three students were selected, all from Bartlesville High School, for this award. They will each receive $2,000 at a special dinner in their honor on the top floor of the Phillips Building:
  • Daniela Ferguson, "Effective Substrate and Carrier on Biofilm Forming Bacteria"
  • Keith Shelts, "Brine vs Salt vs the Environment - Treating Icy Roads in Oklahoma"
  • Eli Winter, "Wave of the Future"
Marvin Johnson Award


Junior/Senior Division Awards
(alphabetical by first name)

Bartlesville High School
  • Amelia Patterson, "Aiming True: An Archery Experiment", Junior Physics (2nd) 
  • Amelia Ray & Isabel Zielenski, "Is Sympathy Taught or Known", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Annaleah Hough, "Learning and Cognition in Chickens", Oklahoma State Science Fair
  • Audrie Rathman, "Gluten-Free: Can Flour Rise without Gluten?", Junior Biological Sciences (3rd), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society
  • Austin Ralph, "Staining "Teeth" With Beverages", Senior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd) 
  • Brandon Merriman, "Flat or Sharp?", Junior Physics (3rd) 
  • Brien Rust, "How Do Video Games Affect Your Health", Junior Medical and Health Sciences (2nd) 
  • Bryce Goodin, "The Great Sound Escape", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Engineering (1st), United States Air Force Science Awards 
  • Canaan Roark, "Salted Roads?", Senior Chemistry (3rd)
  • Christopher Rathman, "P-P Wave Survey", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Earth & Space Sciences (2nd), Oklahoma Corporation Commission 
  • Claire Chipinda & Kianna Shaw,"Homemade pH Indicators", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Chemistry (1st), American Chemical Society 
  • Claire Griffin, "Reactions to Distractions", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Claire Hopkins, "Toxicity of Groundwater: Using Daphnia magna", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Environmental (1st), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division 
  • Claire Osburn, "How Much Energy is Stored in Different Types of Food", Oklahoma Corporation Commission, American Chemical Society 
  • Cody Winters, “Even Fold for an Ocean Bottom Seismic Survey", Senior Earth & Space Sciences (3rd), ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 
  • Cole Hicks, "How to make a better egg carton", Junior Engineering (3rd) 
  • Colton McCullough, "Skyscraper Design Vs. Stability in Earthquakes", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (2nd Alternate), Oklahoma State Science Fair,Junior Engineering (1st)
  • Daniela Ferguson, "Effective Substrate and Carrier on Biofilm Forming Bacteria", Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research
  • David Kelley, "Ducted Propeller", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Physics (2nd), United States Air Force Science Awards, Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers, Rogers State University
  • Diego Alberto-Lopez, "The Magnetic Linear Accelerator", Oklahoma State Science Fair
  • Edwin Ding, "The Optimal Truss", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (Finalist), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Engineering (1st)
  • Elena Fries & Meghan Landers, "Is Running Beneficial To Your Cardiovascular Health?", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Senior Medical and Health Sciences(2nd)
  • Eli Winter, "Wave of the Future", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Earth & Space Sciences (1st), Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research, Stockholm Junior Water Prize, NASA Earth System Science Award
  • Elijah Eiden, "How elastic can it be?", Society of Plastics Engineers
  • Erika Gruber, "Music's Effect on Remembrance", Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Evan Mitchell, "Topping the Copper Top", National Association of Corrosion Engineers Juniors Gabriel Ontiveros, "Solar Disc", National Association of Corrosion Engineers Seniors 
  • Hagen Surls, "Whats your favorite pot?", Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Jackson Rolfson, "Burn candle burn", Junior Chemistry (2nd)
  • James Boudreaux, "An Investigation into Wireless Power Transmission", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (Finalist), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Physics (1st), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers, Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club, United States Navy Office of Naval Research
  • Jessica Dunaway, "Harnessing the Power of the Rebelling Sea", Senior Engineering (2nd) 
  • John Covell, "The effects of lawn fertilizer on earthworms", Junior Environmental (3rd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Junior Division
  • Johnson Zhang, "Burning Calories", Senior Chemistry (2nd) 
  • Julianna Ahlert, "Aquaponics: self-Sustaining Food Production", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Earth & Space Sciences (1st), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division 
  • Kaleb Childress, "Killing yeast", Senior Biological Sciences(2nd) 
  • Kamden Bryan, "The Cold Hot Facts of Metal Corrosion", National Association of Corrosion Engineers Seniors, United States Navy Office of Naval Research 
  • Keith Shelts, "Brine vs Salt vs the Environment - Treating Icy Roads in Oklahoma", Oklahoma State Science Fair,Senior Environmental (2nd), Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research, Stockholm Junior Water Prize, American Meteorological Society
  • Kyle Nicholson, "Electrolytes: Homemade vs. store bought", Senior Biological Sciences (3rd) 
  • Kyler Ayres, "Does that Note come in any other size?", United States Metric Association 
  • Logan Yardley, "Now You See It, No You Don't!", ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives 
  • Mack Vaclaw, "Study of Human Sleep", Junior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd) 
  • Madelynn Shambles, "The Authority Bias v. the Bandwagon Effect", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Maha Achour, "Does bacteria enter a beverage when you drink directly from the bottle/carton?", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (1st Alternate ), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Marisol Aranda, "Hypertension and Communication", Washington-Nowata County Medical Society
  • Matthew Russell, "Sharkskin StompPad", Senior Physics (3rd), United States Navy Office of Naval Research
  • Max Williams, "The Effect of Temperature on Hurricanes", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt) 
  • McKenzie Cummings, "Dancing Microbes", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Michael Brockman, "Teachers: Moody or Fruity?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Mikayla Yucra, "Simulated Acid Rain Effects on Plant Germination", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Environmental (1st), Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  • Morgan Johnson, "Teenage Stress", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd) Nathaniel Vilardo, "Resonance Revealed", United States Air Force Science Awards 
  • Nick Olsen, "Air Pressure and Gas Mileage", American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Senior Division
  • Olivia Bailey, "Potholes", Senior Engineering (3rd), United States Air Force Science Awards 
  • Olivia Meason, "Man vs. Women Multitasking", Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd) 
  • Peyton Ridley, "Does temperature affect the performance of an iPhone?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (2nd)
  • Peyton Winter, "The Sour Side of Artificial Sweeteners - A Growing Environmental Hazard", American Meteorological Society 
  • Rachel Brown, "Effects of Salinity on Aedes aegypti mosquito blood meal selection", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (Finalist), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Medical and Health Sciences (1st), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society, Rogers State University
  • Reid Griffin, "Preservative Power", Junior Biological Sciences (3rd) 
  • Rhiannon Silva, "Synthetic vs. Natural Antibiotics", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Biological Sciences (1st) 
  • Ryan Pan, "Coilgun", Junior Engineering (2nd), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers, National Association of Corrosion Engineers Juniors, Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club 
  • Sara Wiley, "Subliminal Messaging and Colors", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st) 
  • Serena Jeffers, "Challenging the Earworm Effect", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd) 
  • Sloan Hewitt, "Stopping Bacteria Growth on 3D prints", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Junior Biological Sciences (2nd) 
  • Stone Yang, "To Do or Not to Do", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (1st), Intel Excellence in Computer Science 
  • Sydney Potts, "Deriving a Linear Equation for an Insufficiently Accurate Equation", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (3rd), Yale Science and Engineering Association, Mu Alpha Theta Math Club, Association of Women Geoscientists
  • Sydney Price, "How does soil pH affect plant growth", Junior Earth & Space Sciences (2nd) Tanner Benbrook, "Beat The Heat!", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Chemistry (1st) 
  • Trystan Vysotsky, "Breaking Through", Junior Chemistry (3rd), United States Navy Office of Naval Research 
  • William Parsley, "Cracking the Code", Junior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (2nd) 
  • Wing Sum Lai, "Can cotton wool replace soil for plants to grow?", Senior Environmental (3rd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division
Teachers:
  • Cheryl Fentress, Going to State, Society of Plastics Engineers Teacher
  • Betty Henderson, Going to State
  • Gary Layman, Going to State, Washington-Nowata County Medical Society Teacher's Award
  • Warren Neff, Going to State