Home‎ > ‎

Freshman Academy

Class of 2021

Entrance
The Freshman Academy is on the southeast edge of the campus. Its entrance is at 18th & Shawnee. 

Freshman Academy Staff Members:
Bartlesville High School was reconfigured in August 2015 with a separate but attached Freshman Academy. This school-within-a-school approach helps students transition from middle school to high school. Research shows that the ninth grade year is a critical one in terms of student retention.

The Freshman Academy has its own core classrooms, administrative offices, guidance counselor, library, and computer labs. This allows freshmen to spend most of their day in a smaller academic setting while efficiently sharing with older students large-scale school facilities such as the cafeteria, gymnasia, and fine arts center.

Freshmen also have their own separate lunch period in the new cafeteria, but have access during the school day to the shared fine arts and athletics facilities and an option for some advanced courses in the 10-12 grade classrooms.

The Freshman Academy has its own exterior entrance at the southeast edge of the campus at 18th & Shawnee Avenue, with its own pick-up and drop-off loop along Shawnee and pick-up lane running north along the west edge of Shawnee.

Recent Announcements

  • Final Exam Schedule for May 2018 SECOND SEMESTER FINAL EXAM SCHEDULE BARTLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL May, 2018 MAY 18-24th DEAD WEEK Monday, May 21 STEM FINE ARTS SOCIAL STUDIES Tuesday, May 22 SCIENCE FOREIGN LANGUAGE  Wednesday ...
    Posted Apr 23, 2018, 6:06 PM by Tina Steele
  • Freshmen named to all-state choruses Four BHS freshmen students earned All-State honors from the Oklahoma Choir Directors Association (OCDA). Named to the All-State Mixed Chorus were Bryanna SwanNathaniel Vilardo, and Carlie Pool ...
    Posted Mar 5, 2018, 11:17 AM by Granger Meador
  • Students of the Month Named for January and February 2018 The Bartlesville High School Freshman Academy is pleased to announce the recipients of the Students of the Month for January and February of 2018.Joshua Binau and Sophia Walker were ...
    Posted Mar 5, 2018, 9:25 AM by Tina Steele
  • 66th Annual Bartlesville District Science Fair results The students in the photo were selected to attend the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on April 5-6, 2018 in Ada, OK (some students who were selected for state ...
    Posted Feb 26, 2018, 3:21 PM by Granger Meador
  • "Monthly Top 5" for Parents - February Edition Please continue to monitor PowerSchool and check your student’s grades and assignments!  Continue to encourage your students to turn in their assignments (even if the assignment is past due ...
    Posted Feb 1, 2018, 10:17 AM by Tina Steele
Showing posts 1 - 5 of 69. View more »

BHS AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORING

BHS After-School Tutoring is now available every Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM.

Math: Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra II

Dr. Miller - Room 136 and Ms. Russ - Room 142

English: All grade levels 

Ms. Banks - Room F105

Science: Physical Science and Biology

Ms. Strain - Room F110

(Transportation will be provided afterwards outside of the Freshman Academy on 18th Street)


Final Exam Schedule for May 2018

posted Apr 23, 2018, 6:06 PM by Tina Steele   [ updated Apr 23, 2018, 6:06 PM ]

SECOND SEMESTER FINAL EXAM SCHEDULE
BARTLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
May, 2018

MAY 18-24th
DEAD WEEK

Monday, May 21
STEM
FINE ARTS
SOCIAL STUDIES

Tuesday, May 22
SCIENCE
FOREIGN LANGUAGE 

Wednesday, May 23
LANGUAGE ARTS
BUSINESS

Thursday, May 24
MATH
PE
The usual bell schedule will be followed. During Dead Week there will not be any events or practices after 5:00 pm. In addition, no major assignments or tests, other than the final exams, will be given or be due. However, students will be expected to engage in regular classroom activities during this week.

BHS Final Exams 2018

Freshmen named to all-state choruses

posted Mar 5, 2018, 11:17 AM by Granger Meador   [ updated Mar 5, 2018, 11:17 AM ]

Four BHS freshmen students earned All-State honors from the Oklahoma Choir Directors Association (OCDA). Named to the All-State Mixed Chorus were Bryanna SwanNathaniel Vilardo, and Carlie Pool, who earned her three-year medal for grades seven, eight, and nine. Sophie Walker also earned a three-year medal as a member of the All-State Treble Chorus. The OCDA annual concert was held on January 13, 2018 at the First Church of the Nazarene in Bethany, OK.

The OCDA Mixed Chorus conductor was Greg Gilpin, a composer from Indianapolis, IN, while the OCDA Treble Chorus was under the director of Pearl Shangkuan, Chorus Master for the Grammy-nominated Grand Rapids Symphony. 

“These students are credited as the top singers in the state,” commented BHS Choir Director Margie Green. “They worked for months outside of class on rigorous music and went through two rounds of auditions against 1,800-plus students to earn membership in this elite chorus. These students are stellar and are wonderful representatives of the BHS Vocal Music Program and Bartlesville Public Schools.”
OCDA All-Staters

Students of the Month Named for January and February 2018

posted Mar 5, 2018, 9:24 AM by Tina Steele   [ updated Mar 5, 2018, 9:25 AM ]

The Bartlesville High School Freshman Academy is pleased to announce the recipients of the Students of the Month for January and February of 2018.

Joshua Binau and Sophia Walker were awarded Students of the month for January.

Ashlyn Messenger and Mack Vaclaw were named Students of the Month for February.

Congratulations to our outstanding Freshman!


Freshman, Joshua Binau and Sophia Walker, Students of the Month for January 2018
Freshman, Joshua Binau and Sophia Walker, Students of the Month for January 2018

Freshman, Ashlyn Messenger and Mack Vaclaw, Students of the Month for February 2018
Freshman, Ashlyn Messenger and Mack Vaclaw, Students of the Month for February 2018


66th Annual Bartlesville District Science Fair results

posted Feb 26, 2018, 3:14 PM by Granger Meador   [ updated Feb 26, 2018, 3:21 PM ]

State Science Fair Attendees
The students in the photo were selected to attend the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on April 5-6, 2018 in Ada, OK (some students who were selected for state fair are not pictured; click here for a complete district listing)
The 66th annual Bartlesville District Science Fair was held at the Phillips 66 Research Center in Bartlesville on February 23-24, 2018.

Going to International Fair

ISEF
Three Bartlesville High School students' projects were selected to compete at the International Science and Engineering Fair(ISEF):
  • Rachel Brown, "Effects of Salinity on Aedes aegypti mosquito blood meal selection"
  • James Boudreaux, "An Investigation into Wireless Power Transmission"
  • Edwin Ding, "The Optimal Truss" 
ISEF Attendees

Those students and their teachers will be sent to the ISEF in Pittsburgh, PA from May 13-18, 2018.

Going to State Fair
State Fair
The following students at the district fair were selected to attend the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on April 5-6 in Ada:
  • Maha Achour
  • Julianna Ahlert
  • Diego Alberto-Lopez
  • Maurie Armstrong
  • Tanner Benbrook
  • Khayla Black
  • James Boudreaux
  • Kate Boudreaux
  • Michael Brockman
  • Rachel Brown
  • Claire Chipinda & Kianna Shaw
  • McKenzie Cummings
  • Edwin Ding
  • Bryce Goodin
  • Claire Griffin
  • Claire Hopkins
  • Annaleah Hough
  • David Kelley
  • Morgan King & Tarun Vinodkumar
  • Levi Kreider
  • Colton McCullough
  • Charlie Olsen
  • Sydney Potts
  • Christopher Rathman
  • Amelia Ray & Isabel Zielenski
  • Peyton Ridley
  • Anisha Sharma
  • Catherine Sheffield
  • Keith Shelts
  • Rhiannon Silva
  • Bryson Waugh & Trevor Waugh
  • Sara Wiley
  • Eli Winter
  • Stone Yang
  • Mikayla Yucra
Alternates:
  • Madelynn Shambles
  • Max Williams
  • Joyce Yang
  • Elena Fries & Meghan Landers
  • Sloan Hewitt

Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research
Marvin Johnson
In recognition of the 66th year of its sponsorship of the district fair, Phillips 66 provided funding for a special award. The Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research was named in honor of the late Phillips 66 researcher who was a prolific inventor and earned over 280 patents, primarily in the refining area, during his career with Phillips.

Three students were selected, all from Bartlesville High School, for this award. They will each receive $2,000 at a special dinner in their honor on the top floor of the Phillips Building:
  • Daniela Ferguson, "Effective Substrate and Carrier on Biofilm Forming Bacteria"
  • Keith Shelts, "Brine vs Salt vs the Environment - Treating Icy Roads in Oklahoma"
  • Eli Winter, "Wave of the Future"
Marvin Johnson Award

Junior/Senior Division Awards
(alphabetical by first name)

Bartlesville High School
  • Amelia Patterson, "Aiming True: An Archery Experiment", Junior Physics (2nd) 
  • Amelia Ray & Isabel Zielenski, "Is Sympathy Taught or Known", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Annaleah Hough, "Learning and Cognition in Chickens", Oklahoma State Science Fair
  • Audrie Rathman, "Gluten-Free: Can Flour Rise without Gluten?", Junior Biological Sciences (3rd), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society
  • Austin Ralph, "Staining "Teeth" With Beverages", Senior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd) 
  • Brandon Merriman, "Flat or Sharp?", Junior Physics (3rd) 
  • Brien Rust, "How Do Video Games Affect Your Health", Junior Medical and Health Sciences (2nd) 
  • Bryce Goodin, "The Great Sound Escape", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Engineering (1st), United States Air Force Science Awards 
  • Canaan Roark, "Salted Roads?", Senior Chemistry (3rd)
  • Christopher Rathman, "P-P Wave Survey", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Earth & Space Sciences (2nd), Oklahoma Corporation Commission 
  • Claire Chipinda & Kianna Shaw,"Homemade pH Indicators", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Chemistry (1st), American Chemical Society 
  • Claire Griffin, "Reactions to Distractions", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Claire Hopkins, "Toxicity of Groundwater: Using Daphnia magna", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Environmental (1st), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division 
  • Claire Osburn, "How Much Energy is Stored in Different Types of Food", Oklahoma Corporation Commission, American Chemical Society 
  • Cody Winters, “Even Fold for an Ocean Bottom Seismic Survey", Senior Earth & Space Sciences (3rd), ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 
  • Cole Hicks, "How to make a better egg carton", Junior Engineering (3rd) 
  • Colton McCullough, "Skyscraper Design Vs. Stability in Earthquakes", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (2nd Alternate), Oklahoma State Science Fair,Junior Engineering (1st)
  • Daniela Ferguson, "Effective Substrate and Carrier on Biofilm Forming Bacteria", Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research
  • David Kelley, "Ducted Propeller", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Physics (2nd), United States Air Force Science Awards, Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers, Rogers State University
  • Diego Alberto-Lopez, "The Magnetic Linear Accelerator", Oklahoma State Science Fair
  • Edwin Ding, "The Optimal Truss", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (Finalist), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Engineering (1st)
  • Elena Fries & Meghan Landers, "Is Running Beneficial To Your Cardiovascular Health?", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Senior Medical and Health Sciences(2nd)
  • Eli Winter, "Wave of the Future", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Earth & Space Sciences (1st), Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research, Stockholm Junior Water Prize, NASA Earth System Science Award
  • Elijah Eiden, "How elastic can it be?", Society of Plastics Engineers
  • Erika Gruber, "Music's Effect on Remembrance", Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Evan Mitchell, "Topping the Copper Top", National Association of Corrosion Engineers Juniors Gabriel Ontiveros, "Solar Disc", National Association of Corrosion Engineers Seniors 
  • Hagen Surls, "Whats your favorite pot?", Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Jackson Rolfson, "Burn candle burn", Junior Chemistry (2nd)
  • James Boudreaux, "An Investigation into Wireless Power Transmission", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (Finalist), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Physics (1st), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers, Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club, United States Navy Office of Naval Research
  • Jessica Dunaway, "Harnessing the Power of the Rebelling Sea", Senior Engineering (2nd) 
  • John Covell, "The effects of lawn fertilizer on earthworms", Junior Environmental (3rd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Junior Division
  • Johnson Zhang, "Burning Calories", Senior Chemistry (2nd) 
  • Julianna Ahlert, "Aquaponics: self-Sustaining Food Production", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Earth & Space Sciences (1st), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division 
  • Kaleb Childress, "Killing yeast", Senior Biological Sciences(2nd) 
  • Kamden Bryan, "The Cold Hot Facts of Metal Corrosion", National Association of Corrosion Engineers Seniors, United States Navy Office of Naval Research 
  • Keith Shelts, "Brine vs Salt vs the Environment - Treating Icy Roads in Oklahoma", Oklahoma State Science Fair,Senior Environmental (2nd), Marvin Johnson Award for Excellence in Sustainability Research, Stockholm Junior Water Prize, American Meteorological Society
  • Kyle Nicholson, "Electrolytes: Homemade vs. store bought", Senior Biological Sciences (3rd) 
  • Kyler Ayres, "Does that Note come in any other size?", United States Metric Association 
  • Logan Yardley, "Now You See It, No You Don't!", ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives 
  • Mack Vaclaw, "Study of Human Sleep", Junior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd) 
  • Madelynn Shambles, "The Authority Bias v. the Bandwagon Effect", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Maha Achour, "Does bacteria enter a beverage when you drink directly from the bottle/carton?", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (1st Alternate ), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Marisol Aranda, "Hypertension and Communication", Washington-Nowata County Medical Society
  • Matthew Russell, "Sharkskin StompPad", Senior Physics (3rd), United States Navy Office of Naval Research
  • Max Williams, "The Effect of Temperature on Hurricanes", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt) 
  • McKenzie Cummings, "Dancing Microbes", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Michael Brockman, "Teachers: Moody or Fruity?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Mikayla Yucra, "Simulated Acid Rain Effects on Plant Germination", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Environmental (1st), Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  • Morgan Johnson, "Teenage Stress", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd) Nathaniel Vilardo, "Resonance Revealed", United States Air Force Science Awards 
  • Nick Olsen, "Air Pressure and Gas Mileage", American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Senior Division
  • Olivia Bailey, "Potholes", Senior Engineering (3rd), United States Air Force Science Awards 
  • Olivia Meason, "Man vs. Women Multitasking", Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd) 
  • Peyton Ridley, "Does temperature affect the performance of an iPhone?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (2nd)
  • Peyton Winter, "The Sour Side of Artificial Sweeteners - A Growing Environmental Hazard", American Meteorological Society 
  • Rachel Brown, "Effects of Salinity on Aedes aegypti mosquito blood meal selection", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (Finalist), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Medical and Health Sciences (1st), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society, Rogers State University
  • Reid Griffin, "Preservative Power", Junior Biological Sciences (3rd) 
  • Rhiannon Silva, "Synthetic vs. Natural Antibiotics", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Biological Sciences (1st) 
  • Ryan Pan, "Coilgun", Junior Engineering (2nd), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers, National Association of Corrosion Engineers Juniors, Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club 
  • Sara Wiley, "Subliminal Messaging and Colors", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st) 
  • Serena Jeffers, "Challenging the Earworm Effect", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd) 
  • Sloan Hewitt, "Stopping Bacteria Growth on 3D prints", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Junior Biological Sciences (2nd) 
  • Stone Yang, "To Do or Not to Do", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (1st), Intel Excellence in Computer Science 
  • Sydney Potts, "Deriving a Linear Equation for an Insufficiently Accurate Equation", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (3rd), Yale Science and Engineering Association, Mu Alpha Theta Math Club, Association of Women Geoscientists
  • Sydney Price, "How does soil pH affect plant growth", Junior Earth & Space Sciences (2nd) Tanner Benbrook, "Beat The Heat!", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Chemistry (1st) 
  • Trystan Vysotsky, "Breaking Through", Junior Chemistry (3rd), United States Navy Office of Naval Research 
  • William Parsley, "Cracking the Code", Junior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (2nd) 
  • Wing Sum Lai, "Can cotton wool replace soil for plants to grow?", Senior Environmental (3rd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division
Teachers:
  • Cheryl Fentress, Going to State, Society of Plastics Engineers Teacher
  • Betty Henderson, Going to State
  • Gary Layman, Going to State, Washington-Nowata County Medical Society Teacher's Award
  • Warren Neff, Going to State

"Monthly Top 5" for Parents - February Edition

posted Feb 1, 2018, 10:17 AM by Tina Steele   [ updated Feb 1, 2018, 10:17 AM ]

Please continue to monitor PowerSchool and check your student’s grades and assignments!  Continue to encourage your students to turn in their assignments (even if the assignment is past due)!

I recommend all parents contact their student’s teachers from time to time to check up on how your student is doing in class.  Please feel free to contact Mrs. Jacobs or Mr. Smith if you want to schedule a meeting with your student’s teacher(s)!

After-School Tutoring is in full swing! 

  • Math Tutoring is held in Rooms 136 and 142
  • English Tutoring is held in Room F105
  • Science Tutoring is held in Room F110

Times are 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM with transportation provided afterwards.

It is never too early to start thinking about college and scholarships!  Did you know freshman students can earn micro-scholarships for good grades, community involvement, visiting college campuses, and more?  Students can start earning these micro-scholarships as early as their freshman year in high school.  For more information, please contact Mrs. Jacobs at 918-336-3311 ext 1165 or jacobsag@bhs-ok.org.

Enrollment for students who did not schedule an evening appointment will be held

  • February 26 for Mr. Dorris’ students
  • February 27 for Ms. Banks’ students
  • February 28 for Ms. Garrett’s students
  • March 1 for Dr. Bishop’s students

“Rise Up, Bruins!”

Eliot Smith, Assistant Principal
smithed@bps-ok.org
918-336-3311 ext 1168

Top Five Image

Freshman Academy 2017-18 First Semester Honor Rolls

posted Jan 23, 2018, 4:04 PM by Granger Meador   [ updated Jan 24, 2018, 7:22 PM ]

Honor Roll
Principal LaDonna Chancellor and Freshman Academy Assistant Principal Eliot Smith have announced the first semester honor rolls for the 2017-18 academic year at Bartlesville High School. Students must receive all “A’s” to qualify for the Principal’s Honor Roll or receive a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA to qualify for the Bruin Honor Roll, with no grade below a “C.” Grade-point averages are calculated based upon first semester grades.

1/24/2018 REVISED VERSION


Some names withheld due to FERPA restrictions

Honor rolls for upper grades are in a separate post.

FRESHMEN on Principal’s Honor Roll

Achour, Maha Mohsen
Alberto Lopez, Diego Jacobo
Anderson, Katey Elizabeth
Aranda, Daisy
Aranda, Juan
Auschwitz, Max Richard
Avila-Lara, Jazmin Jacqueline
Benbrook, Tanner Michael
Berry, Breckyn Nicole
Bilger, Jordan Kate
Blevins, Jack Garner
Boone, Christian Alan
Boyle, Lauren Eileen
Bradford, Paxton Cole
Brockman, Michael Norman
Brownell, Logan Gabriel
Bulleigh, Brandon Aaron
Cochran, Caleb Joel
Cotner, Camden May
Covell, John Alexander
Cronk, Chloye Xiomara
Cummings, McKenzie Raye
Demaray, Hannah Victoria
DePlois, Jaden Kay
Duhon, Mackenzie Denai
Ernest, Ashton Taylor
Flores, Tatiana Faith
Fodor, Curtis James
Foote, Haylee Marie
Foust, Jacoby Ray-Dagenette
Fox, Meagan Alisse
Gensler, Kolsten Matthew
Glock, Matthew Dane
Goad, Rani Kaylyn
Goddard, Colin Bradley
Goodin, Bryce Adley
Greenhalgh, Rebeka Ann
Griffin, Reid Aidan
Gruber, Erika Hoa
Hamlett, Kassidy Lynne
Hewitt, Sloan Alexander
Hicks, Cole Thomas
Holden, Ravyn Leigh
James, Jesse Peyton
Lauritsen, Evan Andrew
Laws, Jensen James
Lee, Robert Austin
Lehman, Aaron Kyle
Martin, Jacob Elijah
Martinez, Oasis Infinity
McCullough, Colton Micheal
McIntyre, Kathryn Ann
Messenger, Ashlyn Dawn
Middlebusher, Remington Nicole
Mitchell, Sarah Evan
Moody, Alyssa Lynn
Morina, Blerton Toni
Nesser, Emmeline Elizabeth
Ontiveros, Grace Victoria
Osburn, Claire Elise
Pan, Ryan Zi Yun
Parks, Presley Anne
Parrett, Margaret Suzanne
Parrish, Payton Rylie
Parsley, William James
Patterson, Amelia Cong
Peters, Cody Michael
Peterson, Kyle Alexander
Pryor, Allison Renee
Ramsey, Ashley Diane
Rathman, Audrie Elizabeth
Reed, Piper Denise
Reyes, Diana Eugenia
Roberson, Benjamin William
Ryan, Joseph DeWayne
Shambles, Madelynn Graham
Simmons, Samantha Ann
Snider, Laura Grace
Steward, John Dale
Stroope, Emily Suzanne
Taylor, Kaiden Mathew Kapono
Thornton, Harmony Grace
Tomlinson, Jillian Michele
Vaclaw, Mack Mitchell
Valdez, Eva Maria
Veit, Jonah Michael
Vysotsky, Trystan V
Walker, Sophia Meagan
Watkins, Gavin Elijah
Williams, Max Walter
Willis, Charles Preston
Winter, Elijah Cole
Wood, Alli Jordann
Wright, Jaden Ryan
Yardley, Logan Brandon
Yearout, Jonah Daniel
Yeruva, Pranavi
FRESHMEN on Bruin Honor Roll

Anderson, Benjamin Alan Lee
Austin, Seth Thomas
Baehler, Jace Daylan
Barnes, Jacob Lee
Beck, Devon Isaiah
Beeman, Quinton Cole
Binau, Joshua Cole
Blattler, Ryan Alexander
Brewer, Logan Riley
Brown, Kaleb Matthew
Burdick, Jessi
Butcher, Joshua Jordan
Carreno, Mariel Yolis
Cole, Zachary William
Conley, Cameron Monroe
Epperson, Jarrett Luke
Fisher, Ambry Michelle
Fletcher, Bianca Clarice
Frakes, Donovan Robert
Girard, Curtis Michael
Goodart, Elizabeth Jean
Griffin, Claire Delaney
Hall, Jakob Perry
Hammack, Jakob Roland
Hampton, Abigail Hope
Healy, James Richard
Higgs, Paul Avery
Hindman, Natalie Todd
Hough, Annaleah Rose
Ivy, Ethan Andrew
Jones, Alexis Elizabeth
Kahler, Jordyn Nicole
Kent, Morgan Elizabeth
Kitterman, Alyssa Sue
Kuehn, Savannah Mae
Leeper, Katelyn Michelle
Lindsly, Hannah Rose
Littau, Kaitlin Ranee
Martin, Henry Warren
Martinez, MeKayla Marie
Mayes, Jasmyne Janette
Mejia, Nelly Michell
Merrifield, Jenna Elizabeth
Merriman, Brandon Levi
Merritt, Sarah Kate
Miller, Collin Joel
Monfared, Sariah Monai
Morrison, Kylee Hope
Mumma, Brianna Marie
Phillips, MarCedes Arie
Puckett, Gia Nicole
Robledo, Vanesa Nicole
Rodriguez Torres, Monserath
Rogers, Hayden Lane
Rolfson, Jackson Grant
Rust, Brien Eric
Salomon, Mark Anthony
Schaper, Nathaniel Don
Shuman, Rocky Shane
Skalicky, Jillian Elizabeth
Sunday, Payten Ryan
Takahashi, Mirena Ioke'
Tanner, Brooklynn MaRae
Taylor, Kaylee Grace
Tucker, Charlett Shea
Villanueva, Nancy Yaquelin
Watt, Wiatt Eugene
Wiley, Sara Elizabeth
Williams, Haelie Rosemary
Williams, Isabella Marie
Winters, Braeden Nicholas
Yanez, Elijah Gregorio
Yucra, Mikayla Arrianna




Hough and Auschwitz Named Students of the Month for December 2017

posted Jan 20, 2018, 3:30 PM by Tina Steele   [ updated Jan 26, 2018, 4:53 PM ]

Two outstanding Freshman have been named "Students of the Month" for December 2017 by Freshman Academy principal Eliot Smith. 

The recipients for December are Annaleah Hough and Max Auschwitz. Congratulations to our exemplary Freshman!
Annaleah Hough and Max Auschwitz  - Freshman Academy Students of the Month for December 2017

Annaleah Hough and Max Auschwitz  - Freshman Academy Students of the Month for December 2017

"Monthly Top 5" for Parents - January Edition

posted Jan 4, 2018, 8:44 AM by Tina Steele   [ updated Jan 4, 2018, 8:44 AM ]

1.  Schedule Changes…..Students have the first 5 days of each semester to request a schedule change. The deadline for students to turn in a schedule change request form for this semester is Tuesday, January 9th. Counselors and Administrators may change a student's schedule to help balance class sizes or to make a correction up to Wednesday, January 17th.

2.  NO SCHOOL for students on Monday, January 15th. Teachers will have Professional Development/In-Service that day.

3.  After School Tutoring will start back up on Tuesday, January 16th.

  • Math Tutoring is held in Rooms 136 &142
  • English Tutoring is held in Room F105
  • Science Tutoring is held in Room F110

Time is 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM with transportation provided afterwards.

4.  Freshman students will begin working on their research papers in English starting this month. The research paper is a big portion of their 2nd semester grade. Students will be working on their research papers in class, but they may have to work on them from home as well!

5. Enrollment for next school year begins soon!!! 

  • Parent Information Meetings regarding Course Selections are January 18th at 12:00 PM and 6:30 PM in the BHS Fine Arts Center Auditorium.
  • School counselors will also be available on January 15th at the WestSide Community Center starting at 4:00 PM for Parent Information Meetings.
  • For those needing an evening advisement appointment for course selections, they will take place the week of January 22nd through January 25th. 
  • Freshmen promoting to Sophomores will have course selection advisement meetings with counselors during their English class the week of February 26th through March 1st.


Happy New Year!!!

Eliot Smith, Assistant Principal

smithed@bps-ok.org

918-336-3311 ext 1168

Top 5

"Monthly Top 5" for Parents - December Edition

posted Dec 3, 2017, 11:43 AM by Tina Steele   [ updated Dec 3, 2017, 11:44 AM ]

1. The Snowball Dance will be held Saturday, December 9th, from 8:00 PM to 11:00 PM, in the BHS Commons Area.  Tickets went on sale Monday, November 27th.  The price is $10 per ticket, with tickets being sold in either library.  Attire is semi-formal to formal.  Students must be passing all classes and not have a financial hold on their account in order to purchase a ticket.

2. The last day of the semester is Tuesday, December 19.  Please remind your students to turn in any missing assignments by the end of the day on Wednesday, December 13.

3. Final Exams for the 1st Semester will take place 12/14, 12/15, 12/18, and 12/19.  The schedule for each subject is as follows:

12/14: Math and PE
12/15: Language Arts and Business
12/18: Science and World Languages
12/19: Social Studies, Fine Arts, and STEM

Students are NOT allowed to take Final Exams early!!!  If a student misses a Final Exam, the parent or guardian must contact the Assistant Principal for a plan to make up the missed Final Exam(s). 

4. Please continue to monitor your student’s attendance.  Students are allowed to miss a total of 10 days each semester in order to still receive credit for the class.  (Attendance and tardies start over in January for the 2nd Semester.)

5. Please remind your students to “Finish Strong” the remainder of this semester!!!

**BONUS**    BHS offers after-school tutoring on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays from 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM.  District transportation will be provided afterwards.  Subjects covered include Math, Science, and English.  Tutoring is also available during Freshman Advisory on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.  Students can also ask to attend Advisory to make up missing assignments or get extra help.

Thank You, 

Eliot Smith, Assistant Principal
BHS Freshman Academy

smithed@bps-ok.org or 918-336-3311 ext 1168

Top 5 image

Students of the Month for October and November 2017

posted Nov 30, 2017, 5:42 PM by Tina Steele   [ updated Nov 30, 2017, 5:42 PM ]

Freshman Academy students Maha Achour and Logan Yardley were named Students of the Month for the month of October of the 2017-2018 school year.

Freshman students Colten Green and Grace Ontiveros were named Students of the Month for November. Congratulations to all of our outstanding students!
Maha Achour Freshman Student of the Month for October 2017

Maha Achour,  Freshman Student of the Month for October 2017

Logan Yardley Student of the Month for October 2017
Logan Yardley, Freshman Student of the Month for October 2017


Colten Green and Grace Ontiveros, Freshman Students of the Month for November 2017

Colten Green and Grace Ontiveros, Freshman Students of the Month for November 2017

1-10 of 69