SEASON 3: ©2012‎ > ‎

3.2: THE DOGS OF RIGA


SYNOPSIS

After two Eastern European corpses are washed ashore on a raft in Ystad, Wallander travels to Latvia on the hunt for the killers. Thrown into a cold, alien world of police surveillance and lies, Wallander soon finds himself entangled in a web of corruption with no-one to trust.


FIRST BROADCAST

Sunday 15/07/2012 at 9pm on BBC One & BBC HD


OPENING CREDITS

KENNETH BRANAGH

 

WALLANDER

 

written by

PETER HARNESS

 

based on the novel

THE DOGS OF RIGA

by HENNING MANKELL

 

executive producer

ANDY HARRIES

 

executive producer

DANIEL AHLQVIST

 

producer

SANNE WOHLENBERG

 

director

ESTHER MAY CAMPBELL

 

WALLANDER

THE DOGS OF RIGA


CLOSING CREDITS

Erik Jacobsen – CIARAN OWENS

Jan Holmgren – JIM BYWATER

Kurt Wallander – KENNETH BRANAGH

Ann-Britt Hoglund – SARAH SMART

Nyberg – RICHARD McCABE

Lennart Mattson – BARNABY KAY

Stefan Lindeman – MARK HADFIELD

Major Karlis Liepa – SØREN MALLING

Kristina Albinsson – REBEKAH STANTON

Sergeant Niklavs Zids – RAD ZAIM

Baiba Liepa – INGEBORGA DAPKUNAITE

Colonel Jazeps Putnis – ARTURS SKRASTINS

Colonel Aleksandr Murnieks – ZOLTAN BUTUC

Leo Berkalov – ARVYDAS DAPSYS

Inese Berzins – ANAMARIA MARINCA

Sergei Upitis – DRAGOS BUCUR


with thanks to AISLING WALSH


Stunt Co-ordinators – SAULIUS JANAVICIUS, DENI JORDAN

Production Executive – ZOE EDWARDS

Latvian Production Supervisor – SERGEI SERPUHOV

Production Managers – CHRIS LAIR, MARTIN ERSGÅRD

Location Managers – ELINA ZAZERSKA, SIMONA KLAVINA, ELINA DOLGE,

MAIRITA VIMBA, PETER KIMAY

Production Accountant – RACHEL QUIGLEY SMITH, ANASTASIJA BUILOVA

Script Editor – LINDSAY SALT

Script Supervisor – CAROL SAUNDERSON

2nd Assistant Director – ANDREW MANNION

3rd Assistant Director – ANDREW HODGSON, ANDIS GRIVA

Production Co-ordinators – KRISTELE PUDANE, CALLE GISSELSSON

UK Production Co-ordinator – BEN ROSA

Production Secretary – RENATE BARONE

Production Assistants – KATRINA TOMASICKA, EVELYN LINDGREN

Transport Co-ordinators – KRISTINE LIEPA, LOUISE RAIHLE LAGNECRANZ

Unit Managers – LITA BERNADE, GUNNAR JARVSTAD, RASMUS ERICKSON

Camera Operator – MATTHEW FISHER

Grip – TIM MILLIGAN, ROKS RUDZIONSIS

Focus Pullers – STEVEN GARDNER, LINUS DIKCIUS, TIM POTTER

Clapper Loaders – ANDIS SUBA, TOMAS VILYS

Boom Operators – DAN DEWSNAP, MARTINS ROZENTALS

Art Directors – ANDRIUS DUMIKAS, ANNE METTE BO DRIVSHOLM

Assistant Art Director – GRAHAM WARD

Graphics – JANIS LIBARTS, NANNA FRIBORG

Props Buyer – LAURA DISLERE-EIHE, LI GARPENFELDT

Property Masters – JANIS KARKLINS, ULRIKA FREDRIKSSON

Properties – BAIBA AIZKALINA, JURIS STRAUJAIS, JESSICA TARLAND

Construction – JANIS BIJUBENS, NAURIS KRASTINS, ANDERS OLIN, ULF BRUXE

Special Effects – DARIUS CICENAS, HUMMER HØJMARK

Armourer – JANIS JAKUSS-KREITUSS

Costumes – SAMANTHA KEEBLE, CAT LOVETT, LIGA KJAPSNA

Make-up Artists – PIPPA WOODS, CAMILLA NORBERG HANSEN

Best Boys – ARVYDAS NORKELIUNAS, KALLE PENTILLA

Lighting – VAIDOTAS KALIBATAS, VIACESLAV ROCACOV, GIEDRUS BUKATIS,

ANDRIS GILUCS, JUHA VIRTALA, RALF TJERNLUND, ROBERT WIESEL

Casting Director Latvia – SANDRA USACEVA

Casting – SACHA GREEN

Publicity – IAN JOHNSON

Post Production Supervisor – BEEWAN ATHWAL

Visual Effects – SASCHA FROMEYER

Colourist – AIDAN FARRELL

On-line Editor – CLYDE KELLETT

Assistant Editor – DAVID FISHER

Data Wrangler – KASPARS CIRCIS

Dubbing Mixer – PAUL HAMBLIN

Dubbing Editors – MATT SKELDING, ANDRE SCHMIDT, JIM GODDARD


Producer for Film I Skåne – RALF IVERSON

Production Services in Latvia provided by – BALTIC PINE FILMS


Line Producer

HILARY BENSON


1st Assistant Direcor

ALEX RENDELL


Casting Director

DOREEN JONES


Production Designer

TOMAS BURTON


Costume Designer

BARBARA KIDD


Make-up Designer

LISA CAVALLI-GREEN


Lighting Gaffer

CHRISTOPH SCHOBERT


Sound Recordist

MARTIN BERESFORD


Editors

ST JOHN O’RORKE

ALEX MACKIE A.C.E.


Music by

DOMINIC MULDOWNEY


Director of Photography

LUKAS STREBEL


Head of Production

MARIGO KEHOE


Executive Producers

KENNETH BRANAGH

FRANCIS HOPKINSON


Executive Producers

OLE SØNDBERG

ANNI FAURBYE FERNANDEZ


Executive Producers

REBECCA EATON

HANS-WOLFGANG JURGAN

MATTHEW READ

ÅSA SJÖBERG


A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/TKBC series

for the BBC

co-produced with

Degeto, Masterpiece, Film I Skåne,

Riga Film Fund and TV4



Made with support from Region of Skåne, City of Ystad and

Ystad-Osterlen Film Fond, Sweden


Made with support from The Riga City Council, Latvia


© Yellow Bird Rights AB and Left Bank Pictures (Television) Limited MMXII. All rights reserved



INFORMATION/IMAGES

BBC DVD