Home‎ > ‎

SWIM -- Southeastern Workers in Memory

   

SWI M

Southeastern Workers in Memory 
 

Southeastern Workers in Memory (more commonly known as SWIM) has been meeting at SEPA since 1970.  SWIM holds a symposium in which two speakers, one from the southern region and a second speaker from outside the region give 50 minute talks.   SWIM has featured some of the most distinguished researchers in memory over the years.  Please see the list below for our past speakers. 
 

Jill Shelton of  the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga is President for 2017.   She can be reached at

Jill-Shelton@utc.edu

Connect to the SEPA website by clicking here

  
Link to historical document from SWIM's past.

Speakers at the Meeting of the Southeastern Psychological Association

Year        Presiding                         Invited Speakers

 


2017            Jill Talley Shelton                            Michael Scullin            Michael Beran

2016              Rachel Diana                                Jill Talley Shelton      Chad S. Dodson

2015              Sean Polyn                                    Rachel Diana            Mark Wheeler

2014             Audrey Duarte                                 Sean Polyn               Rene Marois

2013             Jessica Logan                              Audrey Duarte              Randy Engle

2012             Paul Merritt                                Jessica Logan                Jason Hicks

2011             Keith Lyle                                    Paul Merritt                    Michael Toglia

2010             Elizabeth Marsh                         Keith Lyle                  Timothy McNamara
2009             Lili Sahakyan                              Elizabeth Marsh            Steven M. Smith 
2008             Christopher Hertzog                  Lili Sahakyan                Aaron Benjamin 
2007             Dayna Touron                             Christopher Hertzog     Paul Verhaeghen 
2006             Bennett Schwartz                       Kristi Multhaup            Janet Metcalfe 
2005             Ira Fischler                                 Bennett Schwartz          Michael Anderson 
2004             Ira Fischler                                  John N. Bohannon III   Lynn Reder 
2003             Claudia J. Stanny                       John C. Brigham         A. Daniel Yarmey 
2002             Jennifer P. Peluso                       Margaret Bradley 
2001             John Dunlosky                            Cathy L. McEvoy       Mark A. McDaniel 
2000             John N. Bohannon III                Roger Ratcliff             Robert Belli 
1999             M. Diane Clark                          Jeff Toth     James L. Pate     Marc Marschark 
1998             Lynne Baker-Ward                    John Dunlosky 
1997             T. Darin Matthews                     David C. Rubin          Brian H. Ross 
1996             Dale Dagenbach                         Randall W. Engle      W. Trammel Neill 
1995             Katie E. Cherry                         Denise Park             Robert Bjork 
1994             Buddy Grah                               Robyn Fivush           Peter Graf 
1993             Alvin Y. Wang                             Harriet Salatas Waters    Ulric Neisser 
1992             Paula J. Schwanenflugel           Robert Lorch              Mark McDaniel 
1991             Charles Brewer                         Gilles O. Einstein         David B. Mitchell 
1990             Denise Park                               Larry Barsalou         Daniel Schacter 
1989             Lynn Hasher                              David Rubin             William Hirst 
1988             Marc Marschark                       Gregory Lockhead    Alan Baddeley 
1987             Charles Richman                       Lynn Hasher         Henry Ellis 
1986             Gilles O. Einstein                      Barry Stein       Henry Roediger III 
1985             Reed Hunt                                 Bruce Britton      Marcia Johnson 
1984             Robert Matthews                     James Jenkins       Michael Watkins 
1983             Don Hall                                   Ruth Day 
1982             Ira Fischler                              Reed Hunt       Delos Wickens 
1981             Keith Clayton                          Anderson Smith      Tom Landauer 
1980             Doug Nelson                            Ira Fischler       F. I. M. Craik 
1979             Bert Sippola                           John Bransford      Don Kausler 
1978             Mary Fulcher Geis                Peter Ornstein      Larry Jacoby 
1977             Dewey Rundus                       Doug Nelson      Bennet Murdock 
1976             Anderson Smith                     James Deese      Allan Paivio 
1975             Chizuko Izawa                       John Carroll      William Estes 
1974             Dave Gorfein                         David Meyer        Dewey Rundus 
1973             Howard Pollio                       Dave Gorfein         Ernst Rothkopf 
1972             Dick Kasschau                       Harry Bahrick      Darryl Bruce 
1971             Dick Kasschau                       Slater Newman      Starling Reid 
1970             Slater Newman                      Howard Pollio      Gene Winograd 
 
 

Comments