T&F NEWS‎ > ‎

23 Saints to Compete at 2012 NAIA Outdoor Championships

posted May 21, 2012, 8:44 AM by Matthew Hewson   [ updated May 21, 2012, 8:48 AM ]
23 Saints will make the trip to the 2012 NAIA Outdoor Championships hosted by Indiana Wesleyan in Marion, Indiana. Competing in the national meet are the following athletes:

--Dana Kolnytis - 4x100m Relay                              --Madison Koenig - 4x100m Relay
--Sam Destefano - 4x100m Relay, 100m               --Joordn Hall - 4x100m Relay, 100m
--Blake Garvey - 4x100m Relay                                --Ryan Parminter - 4x100m Relay
--Jake Sanders - 4x100m Relay                                 --Rumeal McKinney - 4x100m Relay
--Alina Dhaseleer - 10,000m                                       --Emily Sandula - Marathon
--Emily Smith - Hammer, Discus                              --Joe Stachowicz - Hammer
--Alicia Dorko - Pole Vault                                           --Jordan Gerard - Pole Vault
--Caleb Uecker-Herman - 400m Hurdles               --Erika Heston - 100m Hurdles
--Grant Gunneson - 4x800m Relay                          --Nick Thelen - 4x800m Relay
--Caleb Teachout - 4x800m Relay                             --Dustin Heiler - 4x800m Relay
--Jesus Alvardo - 4x800m Relay                                 --Ryan Helminiak - High Jump
--Devin Lea - Marathon



Schedule of events for each day is as follows:

Thursday, May 24
10:00am - Emily Smith - Women's Hammer Throw Finals
1:00pm - Joe Stachowicz - Men's Hammer Throw Finals
1:00pm - Maddie Koenig, Dana Kolnytis, Sam Destefano, Joordn Hall - Women's 4x100m Prelims
1:20pm - Blake Garvey, Ryan Parminter, Jake Sanders, Rumeal McKinney - Men's 4x100m Prelims
2:15pm - Erika Heston - Women's 100m Hurdle Prelims
3:30pm - Sam Destefano, Joordn Hall - Women's 100m Prelims
4:00pm - Alicia Dorko - Women's Pole Vault Finals
5:35pm - Caleb Uecker-Herman - Men's 400m Hurdle Prelims
7:00pm - Jesus Alvardo, Caleb Teachout, Grant Gunneson, Nick Thelen, Dustin Heiler - Men's 4x800m Relay Semi-Finals
8:30pm - Alina Dhaseleer - Women's 10,000m Finals

Friday, May 25
1:20pm - Erika Heston - Women's 100m Hurdle Semi-Finals
2:40pm - Sam Destefano, Joordn Hall - Women's 100m Semi-Finals
3:50pm - Maddie Koenig, Dana Kolnytis, Sam Destefano, Joordn Hall - Women's 4x100m Semi-Finals
4:05pm - Blake Garvey, Ryan Parminter, Jake Sanders, Rumeal McKinney - Men's 4x100m Semi-Finals
4:25pm - Erika Heston - Women's 100m Hurdle Finals
4:50pm - Sam Destefano, Joordn Hall - Women's 100m Semi-Finals
5:35pm - Caleb Uecker-Herman - Men's 400m Hurdle Semi-Finals
6:00pm - Ryan Helminiak - Men's High Jump Finals
6:20pm - Jesus Alvardo, Caleb Teachout, Grant Gunneson, Nick Thelen, Dustin Heiler - Men's 4x800m Relay Finals

Saturday, May 26
6:00am - Emily Sandula - Women's Marathon
6:00am - Devin Lea - Men's Marathon
1:00pm - Jordan Gerard - Men's Pole Vault Finals
2:40pm - Maddie Koenig, Dana Kolnytis, Sam Destefano, Joordn Hall - Women's 4x100m Finals
2:50pm - Blake Garvey, Ryan Parminter, Jake Sanders, Rumeal McKinney - Men's 4x100m Finals
3:00pm - Emily Smith - Women's Discus Finals
4:00pm - Caleb Uecker-Herman - 400m Hurdles Finals


Comments