The 3rd Annual Lecture on Exile in Comparative Literature and the Arts, 27-29 November 2020, Constanta, Romania – ALECLA 2020

This year, the 3rd editions of The Annual Kurultai of the Endangered Cultural Heritage – AKECH 2020 and The Annual Lecture on Exile in Comparative Literature and the Arts will be held together, fully virtual, on Zoom platform.

As in the previous editions, the conferences will be accompanied by the The Festival of the Endangered Cultural Heritage – FECH 2020 and Constanta Literature and the Arts Festival – CLAFest, which will also happen fully virtual.

During November 2020 we will organize weekly icebreaking chats, informal meetings meant to ensure that we connect with everyone and we will all know each other. Lecturers, poets and artists will be emailed the links with the invitation to connect with us at least once through our icebreaking chats.

Due to COVID uncertainties in Romania, the chat schedule is subject to change and it should be checked periodically on our websites:

https://www.anticusmulticultural.org/akech

https://www.anticusmulticultural.org/alecla

The Festival of the Endangered Cultural Heritage - FECH, 3rd edition (Part 1)

Friday, November 27, 2020, 09:00 GMT (11:00 Bucharest)

Join Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/95290691319?pwd=R3FDYVpqZGZETzZncEh4Q0hQRFlwUT09

Meeting ID: 952 9069 1319

Passcode: 055191

1. Bakhtygul Makhanbetova (International literary agent), Kazakhstan, Introductory speech

2. Dina Amirova (Dombra player), Kazakhstan, Dombra live performance

3. Duisenaly Alimakyn (Poet, translator, journalist), Kazakhstan, Poetry

4. Saule Doszhan (Poet, writer, journalist), Kazakhstan, Poetry

5. Bayangaly Alimjanov (Poet, writer, composer, playwright), Kazakhstan, Poetry (with English translation) and dombra song

6. Perizat Almasqyzy (Poet, translator), Kyrgyzstan/Kazakhstan, Poetry

7. Munaidar Balmolda (Poet, journalist), Kazakhstan, Poetry and his song with audio video

8. Lenar Shayehov (Poet, writer), Tatarstan, Poetry

9. Sagynbubi Berkinaliyeva (Poet, opera singer), Kyrgyzstan, Poetry and opera song

10. Azam Abidov (Poet, translator), Uzbekistan, Poetry

11. Lidiya Drozdova (Art manager, artist), Kazakhstan, Art project presentation

12. Kokbori Mubarak (Poet), Kazakhstan, Poetry

13. Yusuke Miyake (Poet), Japan, Poetry

14. Taner Murat, Romania, Poetry



The Annual Kurultai of the Endangered Cultural Heritage – AKECH, 3rd edition

The Annual Lecture on Exile in Comparative Literature and the Arts – ALECLA, 3rd edition

Friday, November 27, 2020, 21:00 GMT (23:00 Bucharest)

Join Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/95290691319?pwd=R3FDYVpqZGZETzZncEh4Q0hQRFlwUT09

Meeting ID: 952 9069 1319

Passcode: 055191

21:00 GMT

Opening and Greetings, Taner Murat

21:05 GMT

Grammatical Viruses and Real Ones: Implications for Endangered Languages, Senior Lecturer Dr. Alan Libert, University of Newcastle, Australia

Panel 1

Chair: Prof. Dr. Maria Magdolna Tatar, University of Oslo, retired

21:20 GMT

Blood and Honey: The Secret Herstory of Women: South Slavic Women's Experiences in a World of Modern-day Territorial Warfare, Dr. Danica Anderson

21:40 GMT

Power, Rule and Social Order in Traditional Moso Society, Ilaria Emma Borjigid Bohm, Xiamen University / University of Hamburg

22:00 GMT

Reclusive culture in Chinese Mountain and Water painting, Giacomo Bruni, China Academy of Art

22:20 GMT

Language shift reversal thanks to COVID-19, Valeria Buonocore

22:40 GMT

Bilingual language behaviours in multicultural Australia: An insight into the nature of bilingualism and directions for sustainable community language practices, Iryna Khodos, University of Newcastle, Australia

23:00 GMT

Supporting deaf and hard-of-hearing children to access their linguistic and cultural heritage, Kathryn Margaret Crowe, University of Iceland / Charles Sturt University (Australia) / National Technical Institute for the Deaf (United States of America)

23:20 GMT

THE TERRITORY OF VALENCIA: The legacy of Arabs in today’s people’s lifestyle. Living the present, traditions & festivities, Geli Barbera Lainez, University of Barcelona

23:40 GMT

Restructuring Climate Change Politics, Akshay Honmane, National Maritime Foundation, Mumbai

24:00 GMT

The Construction of the Singularity of Catalan Culture: The Politicization of Identity in Civil Society, William Cho, Korea International School, South Korea

The Annual Kurultai of the Endangered Cultural Heritage – AKECH, 3rd edition

The Annual Lecture on Exile in Comparative Literature and the Arts – ALECLA, 3rd edition

Saturday, November 28, 2020, 07:00 GMT (09:00 Bucharest)

Join Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/95290691319?pwd=R3FDYVpqZGZETzZncEh4Q0hQRFlwUT09

Meeting ID: 952 9069 1319

Passcode: 055191

Panel 2

Chair: Senior Lecturer Dr. Alan Libert

07:00 GMT

Indigenous Sign Languages, Gestures, and its Revitalisation: Implications for deaf and non-deaf Indigenous Communities in the Pacific, Rodney Adams, University of Newcastle

07:20 GMT

A Critical Examination of Teaching Methodology in ELICOS in Australia: a Transition to Online Course under the COVID-19 Crisis, Sarah Mengshan Xu, University of Newcastle, Australia

07:40 GMT

Distinct linguistic characteristics of Trakya Türkçesi: a cultural treasure, Devo Y. Devrim, University of New England, Australia

08:00 GMT

Cultural heritage and place naming: An ecolinguistic analysis of the interaction between humans and the environment, Dorcas Zuvalinyenga, University of Newcastle, Australia

08:20 GMT

Establishing Rapport with Evaluative Language in Online Hotel Responses, Ly Wen Taw, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia/The University of Newcastle, Australia

08:40 GMT

From the light of noon to the nocturnal earth. Gabriele d’Annunzio and the Franciscan nature

Donato Gagliastro, Institute of Greek and Latin Studies, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

09:00 GMT

Lessons learned from traditional Siirt cas houses on the verge of extinction, Mehmet Gökhan Berk, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey

09:20 GMT

Distinguishing between language difference and language disorder in deaf children who use sign language, Wolfgang Mann, School of Education, University of Roehampton & Hilary Dumbrill, Specialist Speech and Language Therapist, Hamilton Lodge School and College & Dr. Joanna Hoskin, Language & Communication Science Division City, University of London

09:40 GMT

Exemplul românesc în circuit transnațional. Virgil Nemoianu și internaționalizarea literaturii „române”, Anamaria Mihăilă, Universitatea „Babeș-Bolyai” Cluj-Napoca

10:00 GMT

On the equal chances of minority populations in all EU countries, Prof. Dr. Maria Magdolna Tatar, University of Oslo, retired

10:15 GMT

Translation and minority languages, Steve Rushton

10:25 GMT

Kazakh Literature, Bakhtygul Makhanbetova, International literary agent

10:40 GMT

Closing, Senior Lecturer Dr. Alan Libert, University of Newcastle, Australia

The Festival of the Endangered Cultural Heritage - FECH, 3rd edition (Part 2)

Saturday, November 28, 2020, 10:45 GMT (12:45 Bucharest)

Join Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/95290691319?pwd=R3FDYVpqZGZETzZncEh4Q0hQRFlwUT09

Meeting ID: 952 9069 1319

Passcode: 055191

1. Joel Maripil, Chile, Singer

2. Marat Nuritdinov (Dombra player), Kazakhstan, Dombra live performance

3. Bayangaly Alimjanov (Poet, writer, composer, playwright), Kazakhstan, Poetry of Manas by dombra

4. Munaidar Balmolda (Poet, journalist), Kazakhstan, Poetry and his song with audio video by Dimash

5. Sagynbubi Berkinaliyeva (Poet, opera singer), Kyrgyzstan, Poetry and opera song

6. Azam Abidov (Poet, translator), Uzbekistan, Poetry of Navoi in English and national music

7. Kokbori Mubarak (Poet), Kazakhstan, Poetry

8. Soussi Houssine, Morocco, Poetry

9. Elsadig OMDA, Zaghawa Language, Sudan, Poetry

10. Jakeline Troy - Sydney language, Australia, Poetry

11. Yusuke Miyake, Japan, Poetry

12. Kevin Marshall Chopson, US, Poetry

13. Ram Krishna Singh, India, Poetry

14. Violeta Pintea, Romania, Poetry

Constanța Literature and the Arts Festival - CLAFest, 3rd edition

Sunday, November 29, 2020, 09:00 GMT (11:00 Bucharest)

Join Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/95290691319?pwd=R3FDYVpqZGZETzZncEh4Q0hQRFlwUT09

Meeting ID: 952 9069 1319

Passcode: 055191

1. Violeta Pintea, Romania, Poetry

2. Ammar Awaniy, Syria, Poetry

3. Daniela Varvara, Romania, Poetry

4. Yusuke Miyake, Japan, Poetry

5. Rodica Răpeanu, Romania, Poetry

6. Ram Krishna Singh, India, Poetry

7. Violetta Petre, Romania, Poetry

8. Oana Cătălina Bucur, Romania, Poetry

9. Kevin Marshall Chopson, USA, Poetry

10. Maria Vaida, Romania, Poetry

11. Andreea Valentina Miroiu, Romania, Poetry

12. Joel Maripil, Chile, Singer