THE ALICE SMITH SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE & POLICY

The Alice Smith Schools Association (“We”) value and are committed to the protection of Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) explains the collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”).

By visiting our website or by interacting with us or by providing Personal Data to us, you are deemed to have read and consented to us using, collecting and processing your Personal Data in the manner described in this Notice.

On accessing our official website, a ‘cookie’ (a small identifying text file) is automatically stored on the user’s device in order to speed up access on future occasions. This allows the website to “remember” your preferences such as calendar settings and site bookmarks on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our website. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Kindly note that we reserve the right to change, amend and/or vary this Notice at any time. You are advised to check this Notice from our website from time to time for amendments or updates.

Updating Personal Information

If you wish to update your personal information, kindly complete a Student/Parent Information Update Form available here and submit the duly completed form to the Admissions Department of The Alice Smith School. Your personal information will be updated within 30 days upon receiving the form.