Home‎ > ‎Nepal‎ > ‎

Mr. Ishwori Prasad Paudyal

posted Aug 18, 2014, 7:09 PM by Advancement Alumni Affairs Office   [ updated Aug 18, 2014, 7:19 PM ]
Ishwori Prasad Paudyal
Acting Secretary                   
Water & Energy Commission Secretariat, Singha Durbar, Kathmandu, Nepal

Past Work Places:

(1)   Director General at Dept. of Water Supply and Sewerage (DWSS).

(2)   Joint Secretary/ Spokesperson, Commission for the Investigation of Abuse of Authority (CIAA)

(3)   Joint Secretary, then Ministry of Physical Planning and Works (MoPPW)

PRESENT ASSOCIATION

A)    Organizational Involvement

Commission for the Investigation of Abuse of Authority

   Professional Membership

    •  Life Member, Nepal Engineer's Association. (M.No.1184) http://www.neanepal.org.np
    •  Life Member, Society of Public Health Engineers Nepal. (M.No.3) http://www.sophen.org.np
    •  Life Member, Public Administration Association of Nepal. (M.No.678)
    •  Vice Chairman, Society of Technical Auditor’s Nepal
    •  Life Member, Nepal Council of Arbitration
    •  Life Member, Bangladesh Alumni
    •  Life Member, Asian Institute of Technology Alumni
    •  Member, Nepal Engineering Council. (M.No. 106 Civil) http://www.nec.gov.np/

EDUCATION

 M.Sc. Engineering (Environmental)                                                                      Jan 1997- Aug 1997

ASIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (AIT)                                                BANGKOK, THAILAND

 

Diploma in Engineering (Environmental)                                                            Jan 1996-Dec 1996

ASIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (AIT)                                                BANGKOK, THAILAND

 

Diploma (Project preparation for                       

Environmental Engineering)                                                                                 Sept 1992- Dec 1992

  LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (LUT)                             UNITED KINGDOM

 

B.Sc. Engineering (Civil)                                                       

BANGLADESH UNIVERSITY OF ENGINEERING AND                                1981 July 1985 June

TECHNOLOGY (BUET)                                                                                        DHAKA, BANGLADESH.

Master in Sociology                                                                                                Jan 1998-Dec  2001

  TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY                                                                                    KATHMANDU, NEPAL

 

Master in Public Administration (MPA)                                                              Jan 1995- Dec 1997

TRIBHUVAN UNIVERSITY                                                                                 KATHMANDU, NEPAL

Comments