Manuscripts & Publications

Community Discussion

PASI Workshop‎ > ‎

Preliminary Program

MONDAY 14 JUNE 2010  

Salon Las Americas, Country Inn & Suites Amador

10:00-12:00            Welcome and Inauguration : Special Guests


12:00-13:00            Hosted Lunch
13:00-14:30            Adapting to Climate Change

                            Brent Yarnal
14:30-15:00            Break
15:00-16:30            Perspectives on Hazards and Vulnerability

                            Susan Cutter
16:30-18:00            Integration of Research on Climate Change and Hazards 
                                    Panel of Organizers and Instructors

Terraza (in case of rain, Salon Portobelo), Country Inn & Suites Amador
18:30-20:30            Opening Reception & Social Event

                            Cultural Presentation: Ballet Folklorico "Ecos de mi Tierra"

See photos from Monday directly here. 

TUESDAY 15 JUNE 2010

08:00-08:30            Breakfast

Salon Las Americas, Country Inn & Suites Amador

08:30-10:00         Climate Change in  Latin America & the Caribbean Processes and Predictions

                            Brent Yarnal


10:00-10:30            Break
10:30-12:00            Hazards of Climate Change in the Americas
                             Nathan Wood
12:00-13:00            Lunch
13:00-14:30            Vulnerability Science: Models, Methods, Metrics, Indicators Susan Cutter
14:30-15:00            Break
15:00-16:30            Considering Human Dimensions in Managing Hazards and Climate Change 
                            
Craig Colten
16:30-17:00            Integration Shari Veil, Nathan Wood, Sylvia Wilson 

 

See photos from Tuesday directly here.  

WEDNESDAY 16 JUNE 2010

08:00-08:30            Breakfast

Salon Las Americas, Country Inn & Suites Amador

08:30-10:00            Remote Sensing Free Data for Natural Disaster Monitoring in South Brazil 
                                   
Tania Maria Sausen

10:00-10:15            Break
10:15-11:45            Geospatial Techniques to Assess Community Vulnerability to Climate-Change-                                    Related Coastal Hazards Nathan Wood
 

                                    Integration 

12:00-13:45            Lunch at Miraflores Locks, Panama Canal

 
Presentation by Oscar Vallarino, Executive Director,
Environmental Division, Panama Canal Authority

14:00-15:30            Site Visit : United Nations Environment Programme Latin America & Caribbean Region                    

Graciela Metternicht, Regional Coordinator Environmental Assessments & Early Warning:  The Third report on the state of the Environment in Latin America and the Caribbean
Silvia Giada, UNEP Official, Atlas of Our Changing Environment

Jan Kappen, Regional Coordinator for Climate Change, UNEP Climate Change Programme

15:30-15:45            Brief tour of the City of Knowledge

15:45-16:30            Site Visit: NASA SERVIR Program, CATHALAC
See photos from Wednesday directly here.  
 
 

THURSDAY 17 JUNE 2010

                            Breakfast

Salon Las Americas, Country Inn & Suites Amador

08:30-10:00              Stakeholder Involvement in Vulnerability Assessments
                             Brent Yarnal, Nathan Wood
10:00-10:20              Remote Sensing for Natural Disaster Monitoring -Continued with Policy 
                                   
Tania Maria Sausen
10:20-10:30            Break

10:30-12:00            Risk Communication and Community Based Research Dan O’Hair
12:00-13:15            Lunch
13:30-14:45            Communication, Climate Change and Hazards Shari Veil
15:00-16:15            In Focus: Losing Resilience in New Orleans Craig Colten
16:15-17:00            Wrap-Up Betsy Bach, Dan O'Hair, Shari Veil, Craig Colten
See photos from Thursday directly here.
 

 

FRIDAY 18 JUNE 2010

08:00-08:30            Breakfast

Salon Las Americas, Country Inn & Suites Amador

08:30-10:00            Los desastres naturales en el contexto de la educación geográfica actual 
                                
   Fabián Araya Palacios
10:00-10:30            Break


10:30-12:00             Responses to Perceived and Real Climate-Change-Induced Hazards 
                                    
John Tiefenbacher
12:00-13:00            Lunch
13:00-13:45             Uncertainty in Climate Change & Hazards Research and Implications for 
                                    Adaptation & Mitigation
Panel
13:45-14:00            Break
14:00-17:00            Workgroup Formation: Patricia Solís, Sylvia Wilson, and Betsy Bach, Moderators

See photos from Friday directly here.
 

SATURDAY 19 JUNE 2010

08:00-08:30            Breakfast

Optional Tours (for fee) / Free day / Working Group Meetings (vary)

 

SUNDAY 20 JUNE 2010

08:00-08:30            Breakfast

Optional Tours (for fee) / Free day / Working Group Meetings (vary)

 

MONDAY 21 JUNE 2010

7:45            Transport to University

Edificio Postgrado, Universidad Tecnologica de Panama, Tumba Muerto Campus

08:30-10:00            Computer Lab Session A: Geospatial approaches to climate change 
                             assessment and impact analysis I, May Yuan
08:30-10:00            Group Session A: Data Sources and Considerations/ Regional and National 
                                    Institutions
, Jean
Parcher / Graciela Metternicht
10:00-10:30            Break          
10:30-12:00            Computer Lab Session A: Geospatial approaches to climate 
                                   change assessment and impact analysis I
, May Yuan.

10:30-12:00            Group Session B: Case Studies in Climate Change & Hazards, Nathan Wood
12:00-13:00            Lunch - Presentation by Graciela Metternicht - UNEP-LAC Program
s
13:00-14:30            Computer Lab Session B: Geo-cybernetics, Carmen Reyes
13:00-14:30            Group Session A: Data Sources and Considerations / Regional and National
                             Institutions, Jean Parcher / Graciela Metternicht
14:30-15:00            Break
15:00-16:30            Group Session B:  Case Studies in Climate Change & Hazards, Nathan Wood
15:00-16:30            Computer Lab Session B: Geo-cybernetics, Carmen Reyes
16:30-17:00            Wrap-Up Brent Yarnal, Jean Parcher 
See photos from Monday directly here 
 

TUESDAY 22 JUNE 2010

08:00           Transport to University

Edificio Postgrado, Universidad Tecnologica de Panama, Tumba Muerto Campus

08:30-10:00            Computer Lab Session C: Geo-cybernetics and Climate Change, Carmen Reyes
08:30-10:00            Group Session C: Crossing borders, language, vocabulary concepts, disciplines 
                             Jean Parcher / John Tiefenbacher / Fabián Araya Palacios
10:00-10:30            Break
10:30-12:00            Computer Lab Session C: Geo-cybernetics and Climate Change, Carmen Reyes
10:30-12:00            Group Session D: Estrategias metodológicas para la enseñanza-aprendizaje de  
                             los desastres naturales en educación formal e informal, Fabián Araya Palacios
12:00-13:00            Lunch - (To be confirmed) Presentation about Panama
13:00-14:30            Group Session C:  Crossing borders, language, vocabulary concepts, disciplines  
                             Jean Parcher / John Tiefenbacher / Fabián Araya Palacios
13:00-14:30  
          Computer Lab Session D: Geospatial approaches to climate change assessment 
                             and impact analysis II, May Yuan
14:30-15:00            Break
15:00-16:30            Group Session D:  Estrategias metodológicas para la enseñanza-aprendizaje de
                             los desastres naturales en educación formal e informal,  Fabián Araya Palacios
15:00-16:30            Computer Lab Session D: Geospatial approaches to climate change assessment
                             and impact analysis II, May Yuan
16:30-17:00            Wrap-Up  Nathan Wood, John Tiefenbacher

 See photos from Tuesday directly here 

WEDNESDAY 23 JUNE 2010

[~6:15a depart tour to Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Barro Colorado Island - SIGNUP CLOSED]

08:00         Transport to University

Edificio Postgrado, Universidad Tecnologica de Panama, Tumba Muerto Campus

08:30-9:30           
Integration, John Tiefenbacher
9:30-11:30            Working Group Meetings, Sylvia Wilson
11:30 - 12:00        Full Group Meeting
12:00-13:00            Lunch
13:00                    
C2HEKE Climate Change and Hazards Knowledge EnvironmentRemote Sensing /GIS Help Sessions & Working Group Meetings; Patricia Solís, Fabián Araya Palacios, Brent Yarnal, John Tiefenbacher
 
See photos from Wednesday directly here
THURSDAY 24 JUNE 2010

08:00        Transport to University

Edificio Postgrado, Universidad Tecnologica de Panama, Tumba Muerto Campus

08:30-16:30            Working Groups Present (Moderator: Patricia Solis)
10:00-10:30            Break
12:00-13:00            Lunch
14:30-15:00            Break
16:30-17:00            Integration / Road Maps

See photos from Thursday directly here 

FRIDAY 25 JUNE 2010

08:00-08:30             Breakfast

Salon Las Americas y Salon Portobelo, Country Inn & Suites Amador

08:30-12:00             Working Group Meetings
12:00-13:00             Lunch
13:00-16:30             Research Agenda Full Meeting
16:30-17:00             Certificate Ceremony

18:30-22:30             Closing and End Social Event
Restaurant Pencas, Amador
 
See photos from Friday directly here